People

Sauk County Historical Society

Photographic Collection

People.jpg

Abbott, Lizzie, (Tanney),16-2001EL, also Christiana Wright, Georgiana McFetridge, Lizzie Slye (Davenport), Florence Rich

Abbott, Lizzie, Slye, Lizzie, 26-1956E [W18IE], also Mrs. Davenport, Chris Laura Willet, Lizzie

             Slye, Mamie Wright, Jean Semple

Ableman, Colonel Stephen Van Rensselaer, 17-1986D2 [M19DL], founder of Ableman (now Rock Springs), WI

Ableman, S., UN898, family home in Rock Springs

Ableman, Stephen V.R., 17-1986D3 [M19D3],

Accola, Ivan, UN2011, soldier WWII

Adamske, Frank, UN391

Aiken, Martha, UN934, Mrs. McFetridge, 1841-1930

Akey, Wallace, UN393

Alban, James S., UN398

Alexander, Bill, UN1264, with his uncle Henry Voll’s horse team. 1925

Alexander, Henry (family), UN387, c. 1929. Back, L-R: Phil, Emma, Lucetta (Fosdick), Will,

             Elvin. Front: John, Henry, Cora (Biege), Sophia, Perez.

Alexander, Henry, UN1006, Left, Oscar A. Hurlbut (d. Memorial Day 1943) at Gettysburg  reunion of  Blue & Gray

Alexander, Richard, 25-1991M [R37CM], GAR member, Co. K, 45th Wis. Inf.

Allen, William, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Altpeter, John,  2-2004AJ, c. 1940's, Sauk County Law Enforcement

Anderson, Charles K., Soldier WWII

Andrews, Louise, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Anstett, Jack A., UN392

Antonelli, A. 24-1920CTT [1225CTT],  WWI soldier

Apker, Samuel R., 42-1988AC (R37-AC),  Civil War soldier, 17th Wis. Vol. Inf. Co. H.

Apker, Samuel R., 42-1988AK (R37-AK), Civil War soldier, 17th Wis. Vol. Inf. Co. H.

Apker, Samuel R., 14-1914 (911),  Civil War soldier, 17th Wis. Vol. Inf. Co. H.

Arndt, Martin UN388, in derby on foot bridge put up by C&NW RR

Arthur, Rena I., 9-1984 “W33], family in a living room at Christmas

Ashley, Clarence, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Aspenwall, E.B., 24-1920C3R [1225C3R],  WWI soldier

Aton, Will UN389

Aton, Will, UN913, family photo, c. 1903

Attridge, Art, UN390

Atwood, Martha, Mrs. Jacob Van Orden, 9-1981B [F16B]

Auban, James S., 2-2002SI, monument, (from H.E. Cole collection)

Austin, William Henry, 46-1909 (508), Civil War, 23rd Co. C, Wis. Vol. Inf. (Tintype)

Babcock, Bathsheba, UN444, on left is Emily Fox Dickens Freer, right is her mother Bathsheba

             Babcock Fox. Home near Delton.

Backhofen, Bertha, & Adolph Stebler, UN994. See note on Adolph Stebler.

Baer, Carl, UN1325, (See Gatteker, family)

Baer, Gertrude, 31-1942 [D6-7], Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Alfred Baer

Baer, Homer, 30-1942 [D6-6], Son of Mr. & Mrs. Alfred Baer

Baer, Louis, 29-1942 [D6-5], Son of Mr. & Mrs. Alfred Baer

Bailey, Floyd, 24-1920C36 [1225C3G], WWI soldier

Bailey, Floyd, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Baker, Mabel, UN1064, Mabel Barker Waddell Hackett and husband Charles Hackett, Feb. 1944

Barker, Walter, 2-2004CE, 1959

Barbeau, Pierce Boisdore, UN394, b. LaPrairie, Canada, June 29, 1800. d. Sault St. Marie, MI, Oct. 17, 1882. Barbknecht, Arthur H., 7-1963D (B3-33D), Soldier, 1944.

Barber, Forest, 24-1920CB [1225CB], WWI soldier

Barfield, Elsie, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Barker, Mable,  UN1005, L-R: Pearl, Arthur, Margaret, Ralph, Mable Barker Waddell

Barker, Mable, UN929, Pearl Waddell & Mable Barker Waddell, married March 8, 1905

Barlow, Allie, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Barlow, Henry P., UN190, City Council,, photo 6/5/1920, survivors of 1st city council,

             incorporated 3-1882. Henry P. Barlow, alderman 3rd Ward; Jacob Van Orden, alderman

             1st Ward; James S. Worthman, alderman 2nd Ward.

Barlow, Henry P., UN218, alderman 3rd ward. 1920

Barnes, Lucinda, UN566, Lucinda Barnes Noyes

Barrett, Estele, 20-1999G, married George Weber, seated 3rd on right row. School photo.

Barrett, Maud, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Barringer, William, 2-2004CF

Barrow, Mildred & George, UN417, wedding photo

Bartenback, Carl, UN1259, Excelsior Town Chairman 1916-1917

Bartley, Laura, 7-1963G [B3-33G], Mrs. Green, (1880-1912) with son Arthur

Bartley, Minnie, 7-1963O [B3-33O], c. 1906. Gladys Pearson-teacher at Man Mound School.

             Minnie Montgomery Bartley, William George Montgomery, Carrie Montgomery.

Bartley, Mrs. R.N., 7-1963E (B3-33E), c. 1920, with grandson, William at Adams, WI

Bartley, Mrs. R.N., 7-1963F (B3-33F), 1912 at Adams, WI. Also with Mrs. John Peterson.

Bassett, UN1266, from Bassett family album

Battles, Ed, UN367, c. 1900

Baumgarth, Lorene, Verlin, 102-2006-6. C. 1936.

Baumgarth, Lorene, 102-2006-5. Lorene Baumgarth Hoty.

Bayles, Earl & Carlotta Holmes Bayles, UN368

Beebe, Laura, 2-2002PN, 1885, in her wedding dress, taken in Toronto, Ont.

Befera, O.J., 2-2004CG

Behnke, Henry, UN1258, Excelsior Town Chairman 1904-1915

Beich, Peter, UN369

Belter, Gustav, 24-1920CII [125CII], WWI soldier

Bender, Emma, 2-2002DD, with George Isenberg, wedding photo

Bender, Patricia, 2-2004CH

Benedict, Mrs. H., 34-1958 [A3-113]

Benneth, Winefred, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Bennett, H.H., 2-2002DF, photographer, with wife & children

Bentley, Frank R., 33-1958 [A3-112], 1869-1939

Bentley, Jessie, UN370, daughter of Frank & Emma Bentley, 1896-1903

Bergman, Louise, 14-2001C, L-R: Ida & Frieda Westedt, Emma Luehrsen, Emma Tilker, Cora

             Leicher, Louise Bergman, at Loganville, 1906

Berkley, Harley M., 24-1920C3J [1225C3J], WWI soldier

Berkley, Harold, 2-2002OB, Fishermen, c. 1900. Also: John Martin, Will Springer, M. Brown.

Berkley, William, 24-1920CU [1225CU}, WWI soldier

Betts, Min, 2-2002PR, photo taken Watertown, WI

Biege, Cora, UN387, nee Alexander. Family photo

Billings, Josh., UN729, pre-1900

Bitter, Anna T., 2-2003BE

Bitter, Erna, 2-2003CD, high school graduation photo

Black, Jennie, 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson

             Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts

             Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),

            9. Greta Koch, 10.?

Blackman, John C., UN736, Quartermaster, 42nd Regiment Infantry, Civil War soldier.

Blake, J.W., 42-1988AE (R37-AE), Civil War soldier, 42nd Wis. Vol. Inf.

Blake, UN737, Civil War Soldier

Blanc, Albert, 24-1920C3T [1225C3T], WWI

Blanchard, Gertrude, 32-1958 [A2-111]

Blanchett, C.S., 25-1991H [R37CH], Co. D 113 Illinois Infantry Civil War

Blatchley, Anna,UN542, Mrs. Samuel McCoy, Born c. 1850, a teacher.  Died c. 1919.

Blatchley, Boyd, 16-2001EA, c. 1912

Blackman, Alta, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Blackman, John C. 42-1988AH (R37-AH), Quartermaster, 42nd Regiment Infantry, Civil War soldier.

Blauisch, John 3-1985 [V7-G]

Bleunchen, William F., 24-1920C3P [1225C3P], WWI soldier

Bliss, Belle, 2-2004GP, National President, Women’s Relief Corps

Bliss, Bell, UN382,  National President of the Women’s Relief Corps.

Bliss, Bell, UN400

Bliss, Bell, UN401

Bliss, Bell W. UN378,  National President of the Women’s Relief Corps.

Bliss, Bell W. UN383,  National President of the Women’s Relief Corps.

Bliss, Bell W., UN379, National President of the Women’s Relief Corps.

Bliss, Belle 81-1941A, also: Mrs. John Williamson

Bliss, Bell W., UN494,  National President of the Women’s Relief Corps.

Bliss, Ida, UN377,

Bliss, Ida 2-2001BY & 2-2002CA, Phantom Club Party in her honor on approaching marriage to Art Burt, c. 1900,

                   held at Henry Mould home. 1. Ida Bliss Burt, 2. Edith Hackett Cramer, 3. Maud Cook McGann, 4. Jessie

                   Holden, 5. Amanda Fisher Ulrich, 6. Van Etta Reynolds, 7. ?, 8. Kate Falvey, 9. May McGann, 10. Viva

                   Robinson Osborn, 11. Helen Riney, 12. Clare Mould Patrich, 13. Maud Roethinger-Mrs. Dr. Hoyt, 14.

                   Mabel Woock Lawrence, 15. Margert Morris, 16. Elizabeth Ruggles Saunders, 17. Eva Christie, 18.

                   Mary Ruggles, 19.Allie Secker Hofstatter, 20.Ida Palmer Ringling, 21.Mrs. Mould, 22.Norma Mould Acott.

Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN373, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923

Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN380, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923

Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN374, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923

Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN371, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923

Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN381, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923

Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN372, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923

Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN385, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923

Bliss, UN386, Bliss home at 608 East St., Baraboo, WI

Block, Henry, UN366, with Elizabeth, Sarah, Willie, Arthur, Emma

Block, Henry, UN921, family, c. 1900

Bloom, F., 2-2004JA

Boellthew, Darleen, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Boettcher, Ernest F., 18-1958 [A3-108]

Bohn, 14-1995GD, Family Reunion, Lime Ridge, 1910. 1st row (front):Kenneth Bohn, John,

             Miner, ?, Carl Bohn, Lenore Nuss, Lucille Bohn, ?, ?, June Miner. 2nd row: John Bohn,

             Flora Bohn, Henry, Bohn, Robert Bown w/Maurine Kamps, Dick Bohn, Chris Bohn, Art

             Bohris daughter, Elsa Bohn Bible w/Robert Hall. 3rd row: an Iowa cousin, Belle Bohn,

             Marion? Bohn, Iowa cousin, Ruth Nuss, ?, Blanche Bohn, Louise Bohn, Frieda Bohn,

 Emma Bohn, Nina Bohn Hall w/Norville, ?, Genivieve Bohn, Art Bohn, Jerry Bohn, Edith Miner, Bertha Bohn. 4th row: ?, ?, Otto Bohn, Hall Rathman, Amy Bohn, Henry Bohn, Dan Bohn, Harvey Bohn, ?, ?, ?, Clark Miner. 5th row (back): ?, ?, Bess Bohn, Olive Bohn, Eva Bohn, Nillie Bohn, Anna Nuss, Alta Bohn, Myrtle Bohn, Part Hall, Wolter Bible, Fred Kemps.

Bohn, Amy, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Bohn, Bess, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Bohn, Miss, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Bohn, Clarence, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Bohn, Eva, K14-1995I39, Eva Belle Bohn Fuller, 9 months old

Bohn, Eva, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Bohn, Family, 14-1995GA, reunion 1955

Bohn, Family, 14-1995GB, family group photo

Bohn, Winifred, 2-2004G, b. 1889; with 1st daughter, Virginia, b. 1908. photo c. 1912. 

            Photo from Elaine Bohn Foster (daughter of Frank & Winifred Bohn),  received Jan. 2004.

Bohn, Frank, 2-2004H, 1887-1916, son of Chris & Jenny Bohn. Photo from Elaine Bohn Foster

             (daughter of Frank & Winifred Bohn),  received Jan. 2004.

Bohn, Elaine (Foster), 2-2004CV, age 2 ½, b. 1913

Bohn, Judge, H.J., 2-2004CI

Bohn, Judge H.J., 2-2004CJ, 1953

Bohn, Virginia, 2-2004CU, b. 1908

Bonfoy, Anna Helen, 2-2002QS, 1881, 22 years, class of 1884, Minnesota U.

Bonini, UN628, WWII soldier

Boyle, Arthor Jack, UN403, wrote “Boston Blackie”

Braastad, Olaf, UN1026, tombstone, 1874-1949, in Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery

Braastad, Olaf, UN2043, tombstone, 1874-1949, in Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery

Bradley, Mary E., UN497, Teacher in Rockford, IL before her marriage to Mr. Hill, c. 1860's.

Brandenburg, Mrs. O.D., UN407

Brandenburg, O.D., 22-1955 (M16-M), pre-1900

Brandt, Dora, 1-1993B21, baby, with mother

Brandt, Dora, 1-1993B22

Brecka, Ed, 16-2001IB, Joined Navy Nov. 1, 1942, discharged Nov. 2, 1045, Married Lorna Zuch, Aug. 16, 1947

Brenizer, 2-2002NY, Civil War Veteran, Lime Ridge

Brescia, Carmine, UN408,

Brew, Wm, 2-2005N, William Brew, son Daniel, Emma (Rothe) Brew. Seated on lawn.

Brewer, Art, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Brewer, Frank, UN409, family photo, first wife Jinnie Burrington (12-31-1862 to 7-17-1901)

Brewer, Katherine, 27-1987 [O6], Worthy Matron 1894-1895, Order of the Eastern Star

Briggs Grant, UN412

Brigham, Prescott, UN414, old photo/drawing

Brilliott, John, UN922, Family, from North Freedom, c. 1910

Britzke, Justin, UN413, also Nick Helwig, Nick Schreiber, Taylor Finn at Justin’s birthday, 2/9/1994

Brown, M., 2-2002OB, Fishermen, c. 1900. Also: John Martin, Will Springer, Harold Berkley.

Bryden, Edna B., 14-1995I47, April 21, 1906

Buchenan, Capt. Charles C., UN999, res: Sauk City; 9th Wisc. Inf. Co. D.

Buckley, Thomas 108-1941 [C7-11]

Buckley, Thomas, 2-2002G, Ringling associate

Buehler, UN915, and family, he was Co. Clerk, c. 1908

Bump, Edwin, UN145, Baraboo Post Office Rural Carrier, c. 1906

Bump, LeRoy, UN415, Postmaster (Baraboo?)

Burnham, Adda, 89-1950 [R10-23BD, with Calista Burnham

Burnham, Calista, , 89-1950 [R10-23BD, with Ada Burnham

Burrington, Eva, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Burrington, Maria, 63-1943 [A3-33], Mrs. Washington Burrington

Burrington, UN1897, Sunday School class. 1. Inez Webster Davis 2. Ida Hoadley Lee, 3. Mayme

             Halstead, 4. Edith Turney McGilvra, 5. Addie William Griggs, 6. Eva Burrington

             Kimball, 7. Louise Andrews Lawson, 8. Allie Barlow Tyler.

Burrington, Washington, 62-1943 [A3-32]

Burris, Harley, UN418, of North Freedom, WWII photo

Burt, Art, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Butt, Gail, 2-2004CD, Dir. of Recreation, Baraboo, 1960

Burt, Newton, UN420, and Mary

Burton, Mrs. Stiles, 86-1942 (L4-31), Grandmother of famous travelogue lecturer Burton Holmes. Pre 1900

Butterfield, Bert, 69-2003G, clerk at Wickus Market

Butterfield, H.N., 25-1991L [R37-CL], GAR member, Co. M 1st Wis. Heavy Art.

Butterfield, Harry, 2-2004GO, in uniform

Butterfield, Mr. & Mrs., UN977, for whom the covered bridge was named. (now demolished)

Cahoon, Ferne, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Cahoon, Hazel, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Cahoon, Roger, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Cahoon, Ruth, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

 Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Cahoon, Wilbur, 24-1920CNN [1225CNN] WWI soldier

Calvert, Edwin & Edmund, UN2052

Camp, Dan, 23-1986 [D14-I], watercolor painting of farm in Mukwanago, Waukesha Co.

Campbell, Frank, 2-2002BB

Campbell, Jessie R., 2-2002BC, b. 1986

Camphil, 2-2003BG, Mrs. Camphil & ?

Canfield, WM. Family home 1842. Portraits at age 17, 50, 60, 72. From “Historical Sketch of Baraboo” by Wm Canfield, 1891

Canfield Log Cabin. In 1842. From “Historical Sketch of Baraboo” by Wm Canfield, 1891.

Canfield Family. In 1842. From “Historical Sketch of Baraboo” by Wm Canfield, 1891.

Canfield, Wm & Wife. In 1842. From “Historical Sketch of Baraboo” by Wm Canfield, 1891.

Canfield, Wm H. Portrait 1836. Located at SCHS museum.

Canfield, W.H. 16-2001EV, tree house at Devils Lake

Canfield, W.H., 16-2001FC, grave marker in Walnut Hill Cemetery

Canfield, William, 16-2001HN, with horse, buggy and surveying equipment

Canfield, William H., UN1320, in front of his tree house.

Canfield, William H., 8-1919 [1173], standing beside a log cabin, poss. at Devil’s Lake

Carlock, Rachel, 2-2002QG, of Washington

Carlson, Dean, UN406, c. 1992

Carpenter, Floyd & Gertrude, UN421

Carpenter, Mary nee Hackett, UN287

Carpenter, UN640, of North Freedom, c. 1900

Carpenter, William, UN310, & Mary (nee Hackett), & family

Carpenter, William, UN311, & Mary (nee Hackett)

Case, C.H., 24-1920CPP [125CPP], WWI soldier

Case, W.W. UN145, Baraboo Post Office Rural Carrier, c. 1906

Caughlin, Ed, UN438

Chaffee, Percy, 24-1920CKK [1225CKK], WWI soldier

Chamberlain, UN1291, in front of the third ward school.

Chapman, Dell, UN507, Dell Sweatland Chapman, granddaughter of Doug Kellogg

Chapman, Eliza. UN422, 1836-1921

Chapman, Martha C., UN556, Mrs. Munson, 2/16/1824 - 3/10/1903

Chase, Carroll, 24-1920C3S [1225C3S], WWI soldier

Cheek, Jennie, 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson

             Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts

             Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),

            9. Greta Koch, 10.?

Cheek, Philip. 1841-1911, Emigrated from England, was a lawyer, district attorney, state

             insurance commissioner, member of G.A.R., A.O.U.W., and member of Republican

             Party.

Cheek, Kate Fuller, UN424, Mrs. Philip Cheek

Cheek, Mrs. Arthur, UN1335

Cheek, Philip, UN425, pre-1900

Chesley, James David, 6-1993H, age 1 year, Dec. 1948

Clark, William, 1-1993B20, age 10

Clary, Ira, 14-1995I48, also with Curt St. John, 1946

Claude, 5-1989A2 [P31-A2], Living room at Eagle Crag cabin at Devil’s Lake

Claude, 6-1989 [P31-B], cabin living room, at Devil’s Lk., Eagle Crag, built 1857 on North Shore.

Claude, 7-1969A [E6-43BH], cabin at Devil’s Lk., Mar. 1940, Eagle Crag, built 1857 on North Shore.

Claude, Elvira, UN1334, early resident of Devil’s Lake, mother of architect Louis Claude

Claude, UN1336, cabin at Devil’s Lk., Eagle Crag, built 1857 on North Shore.

Claude, Louis J.*

Claude, Louis J. & his mother Louise, nee Pfeffer.*  * “I attach two photos of Louis J, one with his mother, Louise Auguste Claude, nee Pfeffer. The originals of these photos are with my second cousin James Catmur. I would think that the photo with his mother was taken on a visit back to England - maybe when he brought his sister's children home from India probably around 1860. (Email from Crescy Cannan who resides in England)”

Claus, Mrs. Olive, 54-1943 (F-8), corner of Oak & 8th, Baraboo, WI

Clavadacher, Mary, 16-2001IW

Clavadacher, Toby, 16-2001IV

Cleveland, Grover, 46-2001Y, U.S. President

Cleveland, Mrs. Grover C., 46-2001Z, U.S. First Lady, wife of Grover Cleveland

Clifford, Mike, 2-2006ER, & wife, from Oaks, WI.

Cline, 7-1973F, (C21-6), probably Gordon Cline’s maternal grandmother

Cline, baby, 7-1973A (C21-1), unidentified

Cline, baby, 7-1973B (C21-2), unidentified

Cline, baby, 7-1973D (C21-4) unidentified

Cline, baby, 7-1973E (C21-5) unidentified

Cline, Gordon, 7-1973C [C21-3]

Cline, Gordon, UN429,

Clumb, Ervin, UN430,

Coates, Josephine, 7-1982D [K13-D], c. 1899, family photo, (See Dennis, John)

Codding, Rev. Icobod, UN431

Cole, 2-2002RN, Home of H.E. Cole, Princeton, Indiana

Cole, H.E. & Mrs., 2-2002RO, on front porch

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RA

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RB, c. 1895

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RC

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RD, young man

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RE

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RF

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RG, c. 1926

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RI, c. 1910

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RK, c. 1918

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RM, c. 1918

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RP, with horse & buggy

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RQ, 1916, in Grand Canyon, with others

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RR, home on Ash St., Baraboo, WI, snow scene, Cole house on left

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RS

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RT, Mr. & Mrs. near bridge

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RU, 2nd from left, behind car

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RV, in canoe, 2nd from left

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RW, kneeling, right

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RX, standing, right

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RY, c. 1906. Lewis family, L-R: Dwight Lewis, Mrs. C. Walsh, E. L.

             Theuremachter, Mrs. Ed. L. Theuremachter, Geo. Snyder, Mrs. Martha Bufar,

            Miss Carolyn Kimball, H.E. Cole, D.A. & Mrs. Lewis, Leona Lewis, Milton Lewis.

Cole, H.E., 2-2002RZ, in buggy

Cole, H.E., 2-2002SE, seven men

Cole, H.E., 2-2002SF, probably on far right

Cole, H.E.,2-2002SM, possibly Mr. & Mrs. H.E. Cole, playing piano & violin

Cole, Mrs. H.E., 2-2002SN, possibly Mrs. Cole

Collier, Bertha & husband Pearl Eugene Waddell, UN1063. She from Rockford IL, married May 22, 1930

Collins, Alice, 2-2004JJ

Cone, Fred, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Conklin, Grace, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Conway, Kenneth, Sr., UN432

Conway, Kenneth, Sr., UN434

Conway, UN713, Mrs. Conway, mother of Edith Ringling wife of Charles Ringling.

Conway, Vaughn, UN433

Conway, Rev. Wm Edwin, Methodist minister. Loaned by Mrs. Ringling Lancaster, Sarasota, FL

Cook, Arma, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Cook, Caleb, UN436

Coombs, UN949, Mrs. Newman

Core, 31-2003D, Ross Core, Ella Hewitt, Arch Core. Ringling house in background

Cotton, Belle, 28-1995A7, also: Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Willie & Ila

Coughlin, Michael, UN437, Irishman of the Year, 1991

Courthouse, men, UN1101, Unidentified men or situation

Cowdrey, Samuel B., 170-2006. Note accompanying photo: “The chapel which is now the Guide House was moved to where it now stands to give room for the church. The rectory builded 1891consecrated. June 29, 1892 St. Peter’s day by the Rt. Rev. Isaac Lea Nicholson, D.D., the Rev. Samuel B. Cowdrey designed. Oct. 1, 1892, departed this life in peace with the blessed trust in our Lord and savior, Jesus Christ, May 18, 1903.”

Cowles, Charles, UN1874, Baraboo physician

Cowles, Dion, 2-2002BD

Craker, Levi, 2-2003IP, & Mrs. Lucinda, nee Hurd

Cramer, George Lanning Gage, UN204, Baraboo physician

Crane, John, 15-1914 (912), Adjutant, 17th Wis. Vol, Inf., New Lisbon

Crane, John, 42-1988AN [R37AN], 17 Wis. Vol. Inf. Co. F&S Civil War

Crane, John, 2-2004BT, Civil War uniform, from 6th Wis. Inf. Co. K, or 17th Wis. Inf. (There

             were 2 men with this name), Neg.

Cross, Paul, 24-1920C3H [1225C3H], WWI soldier

Crouch, Willis, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Crow, Robert, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Crowley, Edward, UN454

Cummings, Albert, 2-2002PU, 1894, Oconto, WI

Cummings, George, UN458, pre-1900

Cummings, George, Un459, pre-1900

Curry, Mrs. UN542, pre-1900

Curry, Robert, 24-1920C3E [1225C3E], WWI sailor

Curtis, R.B., 24-1920CRR [1225CRR], WWI soldier

Dahler, Gertrude, 46-2001L, Mrs. Grotophorst

Dahler, Gertrude, 46-2001M, Mrs. Grotophorst

Dal Sasso, John, UN2027, resident mgr. of BAAP on 5/1/1965

Daly, Jane, 2-2002NP, with Lucille Bohn Stokes, c. 1922, Lime Ridge

Danield, Lester, UN456

Daniels, Lester, UN455

Darrow, R.E., left, UN447

Davenport, Mrs. 26-1956E [W18IE], also Lizzie Slye, Chris Laura Willet, Lizzie Abbott, Mamie

             Wright, Jean Semple

Davenport, Lizzie, Mrs. Slye, 16-2001EL, also Christiana Wright, Lizzie Abbott (Tanney), Georgiana McFetridge, Florence Rich

Davidson, Hazel,  UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Davis, Bernadine, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Davis, Charles H., 25-1991CC [R37CC], GAR member, Co. F 3rd Wisc.

Davis, Glen R., UN448

Davis, Glenn R., UN449

Davis, Gus, 25-1986 [D14-IA], “For Grandma with love from Gus”

Davis, Inez, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Davis, John Charles, 24-1920C3C [1225C3C], WWI Sailor

Deakin, Stephanie Marie, UN363, b. 2/16/1991, daughter of Tim & Debbie Deakin

Dearholt, John, Rev., 2-2003IL, buried American-Westfield Cemetery, px form Gordon Emery

Deborah, 2-2002PO, “Aunt Deborah”, Racine, WI

Decker, David, 28-1995AA4, c. 1962

DeKoeyer, George, UN145, Baraboo Post Office Rural Carrier, c. 1906

Deland, L.T., UN361

Dennett, Ira, UN360, pre-1900

Dennis, Esther, 7-1982D [K13-D], c. 1899, family photo, (See Dennis, John)

Dennis, George, 7-1982A [K13-A]

Dennis, George,  7-1982C [K13-C], with Ray Dennis

Dennis, George, 7-1982D [K13-D], c. 1899, family photo, (See Dennis, John)

Dennis, John, 7-1982D [K13-D], c. 1899, family, wife Nellie, children: Stanley, George,

 Raymond. Mother Esther Secker Dennis; sister, Phena (Josephine Dennis Coates, wife   of Samuel)

Dennis, John, 7-1982 [K13-E], family home, town of Merrimac, 2 mi. N. of road to Devil’s Lk.

Dennis, Josephine, 7-1982D [K13-D], c. 1899, family photo, (See Dennis, John)

Dennis, Nellie, 7-1982D [K13-D], c. 1899, family photo, (See Dennis, John)

Dennis, Phena, 7-1982D [K13-D], c. 1899, family photo, (See Dennis, John)

Dennis, Ray, 7-1982C [K13-C], with George Dennis

Dennis, Raymond, 7-1982D [K13-D], c. 1899, family photo, (See Dennis, John)

Dennis, Stanley, 7-1982D [K13-D], c. 1899, family photo, (See Dennis, John)

Deppe, Ted R., UN359, 1944, 2nd Lieut.

Deppe, Wilbur, UN2026

Des Anges, Henry Steward, UN1873, physician in Baraboo 1868-1878; b.1824,d.1896

Devlin, 12-1985 [V-J7], L-R, Back: ?, Mame Odekirk, Phoebe Hannes, Hattie Norris. Center:          Gertie Premo, Devlin, Mrs. Harve Peck (teacher), Develin, ?. Front: Lucy Smith,Esther          Pigg, Charity Premo.

Devlin, Mable, 8-1985 [V7-E], also Mae Devlin

Devlin, Mable, 91985 [V-7F], Alice Smith (Mrs. Arthur Farnsworth), Mae Devlin, Susan Smith           (Mrs. George Loos), Mable Devlin, Phoebe Hains (Mrs. Jones), Lucy Smith (Mrs. Dexter         Russell), Constance King  (Mrs. Arthur Hill), Clara Haines.

Devlin, Mae, 8-1985 [V7-E], also Mable Devlin

Devlin, Mae, 91985 [V-7F], Alice Smith (Mrs. Arthur Farnsworth), Mae Devlin, Susan Smith (Mrs. George Loos), Mable Devlin, Phoebe Hains (Mrs. Jones), Lucy Smith (Mrs. Dexter Russell), Constance King  (Mrs. Arthur Hill), Clara Haines.

Devlin, twins, 7-1985 [V-7D], Devlin Twins, Clara Haines, Alice Smith, Connie King, Lucy Smith, Phoebe Haines

Dewell, Bob, 2-2002DO, 1992, award presentation

Dewell, Bob, 2-2002DP, 1992, award presentation

Dewell, Bob, 2-2002DQ, 1992, award presentation, with “Ben Franklin”

Dewell, Bob, 2-2002DR, with wife Helen, 1992, award presentation, with “Ben Franklin”

Dewell, Bob, 2-2002DS, with wife, Helen Dewel & Al Dippel Jr., 1992, award presentation

Dickens, Emily, UN444, on left is Emily Fox Dickens Freer, right is her mother Bathsheba

             Babcock Fox. Home near Delton.

Dickerson, Will, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Dieter, Doran, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Dieterle, 46-2001V, Children of Frank & Caroline (Mockler) Lehman: Girl-Julia (Lehmann)

             Fredrick, b. 2 Oct. 1884, d. 7 Nov. 1980. Boy standing-George, b. 10 Aug. 1882,

            d. 11 Mar. 1964. Boy seated-Walter A. Lehmann, b. 11 Nov. 1888, d. 30 Jun. 1976.

Dieterle, ?, 46-2001U, possibly from the Dieterle family

Dieterle, 46-2001W, family members

Dieterle, 46-2001X, family members

Dieterle, Bertha, 46-2001A, with Lehman Girls, 1892

Dieterle, Bertha, 46-2001B, 1900

Dieterle, Bertha, 46-2001D

Dieterle, Bertha, 46-2001R, Mrs. Frank Markert, 1894

Dieterle, Henry, 46-2001C

Dieterle, Henry, 46-2001G

Dillenburg, UN358, Priest, Baraboo

Dippel, Al, Jr., UN357

Dippel, Al Jr., 2-2002DS, with Bob & Helen Dewel, 1992, award presentation

Dippel, Al, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Dippel, Dr. Al, UN358

Dipple, Fredrick, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Dithmar, Edward, UN357, Baraboo, Mar. 17, 1897, group, top far right.

Doherty, Mary, UN356, 1867

Doherty, Winifred & Mary, UN355, Mary Doherty is mother of Thomas McGann

Dolling, James & Mary, UN457

Donovan, Madame, UN354, J.B. Donavan’s mother

Doppler, 22-1986F [R35F], yard and cats

Doppler, 26-1986G [R35G], possibly Doppler child

Doppler, Marian,  22-1986BB [R35-2BB], Mrs. Ernest Sanderson

Doppler, Florence, 2-2004IZ

Doppler, Joe, 2-2004JF

Doppler, Oskar, 2-2004IY

Doppler, Marian, 2-2004JI

Doppler Children, 2-2004JG

Dorsett, A.D., 40-1954 [A3-77], Co-editor with H.E. Cole

Douglas, Lowell, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Downey, Bob, 16-2001IL, owner of Downey’s  Siding & Roofing

Doyle, Doreen Hall,  UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Doyle, Larry, UN353

Drew, J.P., UN352, wife Eliza. Ann, had daughter, Ellen. Civil War photo?

DuBois, Gladys, 18-1993 [A26-43BE], c. 1917, in front of Maple Hill School

DuBois, Lloyd E., UN704, died 10/20/1918 of pneumonia in France

DuBois, W.R., UN1260, Excelsior Town Chairman 1920-1923

Dudley, Capt. UN733, Susan’s husband

Dudley, James H., UN351, WWII photo

Dunley, Capt., 42-1988AJ [R37-AJ]

Dunse, Lois, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Dunse, William, UN344, WWI soldier

Durward, B.I. UN345

Durward, Bernard I., UN346

Durward, Bernard I., 15-1942 [A3-12]

Durward, Mrs. B.I., 39-1954 [A3-76]

Duttelson, “Dud”,  2-2004AG, c. 1940's, Sauk County Law Enforcement

Dyrud, Hans E., 394-2004, 1897. d. December 1911. Visiting from Weed, Calif. when taken

             sick. Was 36 years old and born in Baraboo. Father: Carl Dyrud, Baraboo; Sisters: Mrs.

             A. Ladd, Mrs. M. Hanley, Baraboo; Brothers: Axley Dyrud, Ashland, Oregon & Louis

             Dyrud, Portland Oregon & Carl Dyrud, Elroy, WI.

Dyrud, Family, 2-2003GP, c. 1900, with Anna Nelson Dyrud, (standing 2nd row from front with

             arms crossed) 1862-1935; Martin Dyrud, (next to Anna in 2nd row) 1854-1920; Christian

             Dyrud, (tallest in back row)1877-1953; Matilda Dyrud, (back of Martin to right with

             crossed neck ribbon) 1878-1927.

Eckhart, L.H., UN339

Eckhart, L.H. UN340

Eckhart, L.H., UN341

Edwards, A.C., UN336

Edwards, Alba C., UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Edwards, Dr. Adelbert, 48-2003A, 1850-1933, born in Chemung Co., N.Y., Nov. 22, 1850,

            came to WI as a child, settled in Adams Co. Completed course in Oshkosh Normal

             School, taught in Adams Co. Graduated from Medical Dept. of Iowa State U. in 1885.

             Practiced in Kingston, Westfield, Plainfield, Loganville, Lime Ridge, WI. In 1889

             graduated from Rush Medical College in Chicago. Moved to Reedsburg Jan. 1894 &

             organized & conducted Reedsburg Hospital. Died Aug. 11, 1933. Buried Oxford, WI.

Edwards, E. H., 24-1920CH [1225CH], WWI soldier

Effinger, Gertrude, 116-2002B, wife of Carl Ferdinand Effinger, married June 16, 1937. “It was

             the union of 2 breweries. In 1867, the Ruhland Brewery was founded by Gertrude’s

             grandfather, George. In 1885, the Effinger Brewery was started by Carol’s grandfather,

             Ferdinand. Both breweries were located on Lynn St., Baraboo.

Effinger, Carl Ferdinand, 116-2002A, married June 16, 1937. “It was the union of 2 breweries.

             In 1867, the Ruhland Brewery was founded by Gertrude’s grandfather, George. In 1885,

             the Effinger Brewery was started by Carol’s grandfather, Ferdinand. Both breweries

             were located on Lynn St., Baraboo.

Effinger, Fred, 13-1997B, c. 1934, has “Community” stein to taste beer, later stolen.

Effinger, Fred, 13-1997F, c. 1934, testing beer

Eiber, UN338, unidentified boy & girl

Ellis, Follen P. Dr., UN1324, 1856-1947, dentist, in uniform

Emery, Gordon, 16-2001BL, 1994

Emery, Hazel, UN961, front row middle. Group of ladies.

Emery, Hazel, UN962, front row 5th from left. Group of ladies.

Enech, Mildred, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Engebretson, Porsche, UN347, b. 6/12/1985, c. 1992

Englebretson, Robert E., UN337, WWII soldier

English, Jennie Wright, 2-2002QH, 1859, the great, great, great, great granddaughter of Wm.

             Ball and Margaret Downmass?, who were the great grand parents of Gen. George

             Washington

English, John Eugene, 2-2002PY, 1894, 8 ½ years old, taken in Baraboo, WI

English, John Eugene, 2-2002QE, 1870, 19 years old

English, 2-2002QP, from the English family collection (English may not be their last name)

            L-R: Cass, Lester, Grant N., Uncle Fred, Eleanor Denmore, Aunt Katie, Maud, Mrs.

             Northrup from Toledo, Irene, Mary, Winnie. Winnie’s shack in background

Erffmeyer, Annie, 25-1942 [D6-1], second wife of C.J.H. Erffmeyer.

Erffmeyer, C.J.H., 26-1942 [D6-2], county Clerk for 2 terms in 1880's

Escalara, George, 24-1920CV [1225CV], WWI soldier

Eschenbach, Lowell, UN333, family farm

Eschenbach, Pearl I., 1-1993B9, born: Jan 28, 1907, baby photo

Evans, George, UN1271, Baraboo basketball player

Evans, R.D., 2-2006EQ, attorney in Baraboo.

Evenson, W.G., UN334

Evenson, W.G., UN335

Faber, James P., UN331, 12/24/1943, Ens. Station officer, USNR

Francois, Carrie, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 15-1993 [C39-B1], The doctor’s funeral flowers in 1940

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., UN365, House at 318 Remington, Baraboo after 1922 ice storm.

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H4 [C39-H4], Home at 318 Remington, Baraboo

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 16-1993 [C39-B2], The doctor’s funeral in 1940

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H11 [C39-H11], House at 318 Remington, Baraboo

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H5 [C39-H5], House at 318 Remington, Baraboo

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H12 [C39-H12], at 318 Remington, Baraboo

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H9 [C39-H9], The doctor’s Maxwell automobile

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H1 [C39-H1]

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H7 [C39-H7], The doctor’s Maxwell automobile

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H33 [C39-H33], The doctor’s Maxwell automobile

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H2 [C39H2], with wife Elsie Poppe, daughter Ida Mae on porch of home at 526 1st St., Baraboo

Farnsworth, Dr. Al, 17-1993H3 [C39H3], with wife Elsie nee Poppe

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H6 [C39-H6], House at 318 Remington, Baraboo

Farnsworth, Dr. A.L., 17-1993H8 [C39-H8], House at 318 Remington, Baraboo after 1922 ice storm.

Farnsworth, Ida Mae, 17-1993H10 [C39-H10], also with Mabel Thomas Wyatt

Farnsworth, Ida Mae,  17-1993H2 [C39H2], with parents Dr. A.L. & Elsie

Farnsworth, J.R., 25-1991B [R37CB], GAR member, Co. D, 46 Wis. Inf.

Farnsworth, Ruth & Mabel (Thomas) Wyatt, 2-2002AR

Farnsworth, Ruth, 19-1993P13 [C39-P13], nee Cole; & Helen Wieglow, nee Platt

Farnsworth, Ruth, 19-1993P7 [C39-P7], nee Cole; & Helen Wieglow, nee Platt

Farnsworth, Ruth, 19-1993P8 [C39-P8], nee Cole; & Helen Wieglow, nee Platt

Farnsworth, Virginia, 6-1985 [V7-B], Soil Conservation Service, Wash., D.C. 1937

Farwell, Helen, 1-1993B10, age 9 years, 8 months

Felgen, Lenore, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Fels, Karen, UN836, Miss Lions 1955

Fengel, Hans, 16-2001DD, Foreign exchange student from Alslev, Denmark

Ferber, Anna, 24-1996Q, also Louisa Grotophorst, Katie Roll, Fred Grotophorst, Frank Roll, Marie Hahn, Gertrude Grotophorst

Ferber, Anna, 24-1996R, also Katie Grotophorst, Katie Roll, Fred Grotophorst, Marie Hahn

Ferber, Frieda, 24-1996W

Finnegan, Thomas, UN350, family photo, c. 1910

Fischer, Lt. Anton, UN1001, 9th Wisc. Vol. Inf. Co. D, Civil War

Fischer, R.G., UN348

Fischer, R.G., UN349

Fisher, A.J., UN435, home in Benton Harbor, MI, 452 Maple St.

Fisher, Amanda?,  16-2001EX, Mabel Woock & Amanda Fisher?

Fisher, Carl, 24-1920CQ [1225CQ], WWI soldier

Fisher, Charles, 14-2001O, from Loganville, 1907

Fisk Orchestra, 2-2004AD [V3-32], “Fisk & Weldon’s Up To Date Orchestra - Baraboo, Wis”

            2nd row: 1. Billy Holmes, 5. Clayton Alexander. 1st Row: Dode Fiske

Fitzsimmons, Kate, 19-1993P9 [C39-P]

Fix, Tom, UN441

Flatow, Vilas, UN442

Fleming, Ed., UN445

Fleming, Ed., UN446

Foley, Martin, UN496, 1905, with daughters, apple raising.

Folz, Olive, 2-2002NM, Former waitress at Warren Hotel, before joining the military

Folz, Olive, 2-2002NN, Former waitress at Warren Hotel, with a man.

Fosdick, Lucetta, UN387, nee Alexander. Family photo

Foster, Jack, UN443

Fowler, Julia, UN404, daughter of Daniel Fowler who later married Mr. Brown.

Fox, Bathsheba, UN444, on left is Emily Fox Dickens Freer, right is her mother Bathsheba

             Babcock Fox. Home near Delton.

Fox, Emily, UN444, on left is Emily Fox Dickens Freer, right is her mother Bathsheba Babcock

             Fox. Home near Delton.

Fraser, Ross, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Frazier, Hazel, UN452

Freer, Emily, UN444, on left is Emily Fox Dickens Freer, right is her mother Bathsheba Babcock

             Fox. Home near Delton.

French, John, 112-2006K, John Edwards French. Great grandson of Jacob and Martha Van Orden.

French, Wm & Schuyler, 112-2006I, as kids sitting in a wagon at 531 4th Ave., Baraboo

Frye, Claude,  2-2004AK, c. 1940's, Sauk County Law Enforcement

Fry, James M., UN453, En. Station Officer, USNR, 6-1-1944

Fry, Ruby, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Fuchs, Andrew, UN985, 1974

Fuller, Eva, K14-1995I39, Eva Belle Bohn Fuller, 9 months old

Gale, Bessie, 5-1985 [V7B], Bessie Smith Gale-2nd from left, back row & Susan N. Smith

             Loos-3rd from left back row.

Gall, Emil R., 24-1920C4C [1225C4C], WWI soldier

Gall, William A., 24-1920CI [1225CI], WWI soldier

Gall, William A., 24-1920C4J [1225C4J], WWI soldier

Gardner, Margaret, 17-1958 [A3-107C], 1906, dau. of Abe Wood, 1st settler in Baraboo. Her

             mother was a Winnebago woman.

Gaskell, Charles, UN912, father of M.N. Gaskell, hardware man

Gasser, 28-1995AA5, c. 1962

Gasser, Marnee, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Gates, Eliza, 26-2007. Eliza Gates (Mrs. John Stewart) & Ruth D. Stewart (Mrs. Heath) of

             LaValle.

Gatteker, family, UN1325, 1884. 1st row: Mrs. J.J. Gattiker; Mrs. Henry Ochsner; Mrs. Alfred

             Gattiker; Willus Gattiker. 2nd row: Mrs. Bosshard; Henry Ochsner; Mrs. Anna Hoehn.

            3rd row: J.J. Gattiker; Carl Baer; Alfred Gattiker.

Gattiker, Gritli, UN943, Sep. 30, 1934

Gattiker, Gritli, K-32, group: Top row, L-R: Mrs. Van Orden, Mark Warren, Mrs. Dr. Irwin, Miss Gritli

             Gattiker, Mrs. Mark Warren. Bottom: Charles Wild, Mrs. Emil Pfannstiehl, Mr. Emil Pfannstiehl,

            Mrs. Charles Wild, Ed Luchow. “45 years”.

Gehri, Kate, 6-1993J

Gehri, Kate, 6-1993K

Gehri, Kate, 6-1993L, Jan. 1, 1938, age 67

Geissler, 6-1993B, unidentified from Chas. Geissler collection

Geissler, Charles, 6-1993A

Geissler, Emma 6-1993Ba, possibly Emma

George B. McGilvra, (loaned to copy)

Gerow, 2-2002QO

Gerow, 2-2002QW, “Grandma”, photo taken in Toronto

Gerow, Charlie, 2-2002QV

Giebel, Fred, 16-2001IY, “Taken before going across”

Giese, UN919, Family, 1912, from Plain, WI

Giessler, 6-1003C, unidentified from Chas. Geissler collection

Gluth, Elsie,  14-2001AF, wedding of H. Soltwedel & Elsie Gluth in Lognaville

Golding, Arthur, UN329, 1918-1919

Gollmar, Gottlieb G., 2-2004ID, large photo

Gollmar, Robert, UN325, also Daniel M. Kelley

Gollmar, Robert, UN326, Judge

Gollmar, Robert, UN327,

Gollmar, Robert, UN328

Goodwin, Jimmie, UN1904, sexton of the Baraboo Cemetery about 1875

Graff, Charles W., 1-1993B8

Graff, Murrel, & John Lange, 23-1996, Sept. 1, 1932, Wedding photo

Graff, Murrel, & John Lange, 1-1993B31, Sept. 1, 1932, Wedding photo

Graff, Murrel, 1-1993B26, Murrel Graff Lange on her wedding day Sep. 1, 1932

Graff, Murrel, 1-1993B5

Graff, Murrel, 1-1993B6, 7 ½ months old

Graff, Murrel C., 1-1993B4, Mrs. Lang. With her father Charles W. Graff

Graff, Russell, 24-1920CT [1225CT], WWI soldier

Graff, family, 2-2004JO, Pa, 51 years; Ma, 48 years; Will, 28 years; Amy, 25 years; Amanda, 23

             years; Dora, 21 years; Johnnie, 16 years; Myrtle, 12 years. *Dora Brandt Graff

Grant, 2-2002QJ, 1893, family portrait, uncertain it is the Grant family.

Gray, Dency M., UN296, Mrs. George W. Hackett

Gray, Dency, UN288, (See Hackett Family, UN288)

Gray, Dency,  2-2003LZ, Dency M. Hackett Gray, 35mm Neg. #39-40

Gray, George, 2-2003MC, George & Dency (Hackett), Neg. #36-37

Gray, George W., 2-2003MA, 35mm Neg. #15A

Gray, George, UN300, & Darcy Hackett, pre-1900

Gray, Julia, UN297, & Ogden Hackett who was just home from Civil War

Gray, Ogden, 2-2003MB, & Julia (nee Hackett), Civil War, 35mm Neg. #34-35

Greaves, Daniel, UN324, child, pre-1900

Greaves, Harriet, UN321, pre-1900

Greaves, Mr., UN322, English settler, employed by Manchester Mills, lived on Lake St., pre-1900

Greaves, Mrs., UN323, pre-1900

Green, Laura, 7-1963G [B3-33G], nee Bartley (1880-1912) with son Arthur

Grenwaly, Dora Johnson, 2-2002PZ, photo taken Murphysboro, IL

Griep, Lena, 2-2003CA

Griffin, Bill, 14-2001Q, also Frank Leicher, Walter Krey, c. 1908

Griggs, Addie, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Griggs, Richard B., UN318,

Griswald, Ethelen, 2-2002EX, Ethelen Griswald Hewitt

Grosinske, Martha , 1-1981J1 [L18J1], c. 1904, house on Maple St. Richard S. Lange, Martha (Grosinske) Lange, and mother Eva (Mrs. Albert) Lange.

Gross, Steward Loyd, 1-1993B7, 5 months old

Grotophorst, 24-1996I, chinaware, glassware & table settings once owned by Gertrude Dahlen Grotophorst.

Grotophorst, 24-1966E, place settings once owned by Gertrude Dahlen Grotophorst

Grotophorst, 24-1996L, chinaware, glassware & table settings once owned by Gertrude Dahlen Grotophorst, 24-1966N, Log rural buildings, location unknown

Grotophorst, 24-1996O, Log home, location unknown

Grotophorst, Carl & Henry, 24-1966G, year 1923

Grotophorst, Carl & Henry, 16-2001JV

Grotophorst, Carl, 16-2001JW

Grotophorst, Carl, 24-1966A, 1923

Grotophorst, Carl, 46-2001E

Grotophorst, Carl, Minna, Henry, 24-1966M, year 1923

Grotophorst, Carl, UN63, with mother, Mrs. Henry Grotophorst

Grotophorst, Diederick, 16-2001KB, partner in Conger, Schoephoester & Grotophorst Dept.

             Store on Main St. in Prairie du Sac.

Grotophorst, Diedrick & Bertha Clas Grotophorst, UN70

Grotophorst, Frank, 24-1996D, Frank & Katie Grotophorst Roll home in St. Clara, CA

Grotophorst, Fred, 24-1996Q, also Louisa Grotophorst, Katie Roll, Anna Ferber, Frank Roll,                     Marie Hahn, Gertrude Grotophorst

Grotophorst, Fred, 24-1996R, also Katie Grotophorst, Katie Roll, Anna Ferber, Marie Hahn

Grotophorst, Gertrude (Dahler), 46-2001M

Grotophorst, Gertrude (Dahler), 46-2001L

Grotophorst, Gertrude, 24-1996Q, also Louisa Grotophorst, Katie Roll, Fred Grotophorst, Frank Roll, Anna Ferber, Marie Hahn

Grotophorst, Helen, 24-1996K, year 1921

Grotophorst, Helen, UN577, wedding photo 1940, and Raymond Palmer

Grotophorst, Henry & Carl, 16-2001JV

Grotophorst, Henry, 16-2001KA

Grotophorst, Henry, 24-1996SB, past Supervisor of Honey Creek Township

Grotophorst, Herman UN357, Baraboo, Mar. 17, 1897, group, seated far left

Grotophorst, J. Henry, UN65, Morse, Rhineland, Germany, 1852

Grotophorst, Katie, 24-1996R, also Katie Roll, Fred Grotophorst, Anna Ferber, Marie Hahn

Grotophorst, Louisa, 24-1996Q, also Katie Roll, Fred Grotophorst, Anna Ferber, Frank Roll, Marie Hahn, Gertrude Grotophorst

Grotophorst, Lynn & Esther (Zech), 16-2001JY, c. 1940

Grotophorst, Lynn, 24-1966J, year 1923

Grotophorst, Margaret, 24-1996V, Mrs. Godfrey Hager, with sons, Max & Herbert

Grotophorst, Margaret, Kate, Marie, Anna, 16-2001MZ

Grotophorst, Margaret, UN66, Mrs. Godfrey Hager, with sons, Max & Herbert

Grotophorst, Mina, 24-1966H, year 1925

Grotophorst, Minna, 16-2001JX, married Roy F. Welles in 1941, school teacher

Grotophorst, Minna, 16-2001JZ, 1925

Grotophorst, Minna, 24-1966F, year 1923

Grotophorst, Minna, 24-1996P, also Sif Roll, Juliet Hahn

Grotophorst, Mrs. Henry, UN63, also baby Carl

Grover, E.A., UN317, of Mauston, WI, once at Ironton mine, See Baraboo News June 8, 1922

Gruber, Aura (Kellogg), UN510, also with Arlie Premo

Gruber, John, UN316

Guppey, Joshua J., 3-1980A [D27A], Colonel, 23rd Wisconsin, Civil War

Guppey, Joshua J., 3-1998B [D27B], 23rd Wisconsin, Civil War

Gust, Richard, UN315

Gustin, Charles, 16-2001MP, wedding photo with Meta Huebbe

Gutherie, Gloria, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Gwinn, Ula, 13-1989JE [M34JE], nee Martin

Hackbarth, Steve, UN313, Blacksmith demonstration at SCHS picnic 1992

Hackbarth, Steve, UN314, Blacksmith demonstration at SCHS picnic 1992

Hackett, ?, UN302, Unidentified male

Hackett, UN5, siblings: back, L-R: Parshall, Frank, Joel, John, Timothy. Front: Deney Gray,

             Hannah, Julia, Mary, George.

Hackett, Family, UN288. “The Royal Ten”, brothers & sisters. Back, L-R: Parshall, Frank, Joll,

             John, Timothy. Front: Dency (Gray), Hannah, Julia, Mary, George.

Hackett, Abraham, 20-1951 [H16-7], L-R: Johnnie, Jacob, Abraham, Samuel. Brothers came from

             Canada, settled in Whitewater, WI and then North Freedom in 1848.

Hackett, Charles, UN1064, and wife Mabel Barker Waddell Hackett, Feb. 1944

Hackett, Darcy, UN300, & George Gray, pre-1900

Hackett, Dency M. (Gray), UN296, Mrs. George W. Hackett

Hackett, Durlin, 24-1920C3F, WWI sailor

Hackett, Edith, UN312

Hackett, Fannie, UN291, nee Moulton

Hackett, Fern, 2-2003KB, Group of actors in costume. Px taken at home of Fern Hackett, corner

             4th & Barker, c. 1900. One of few px of Ida Ringling (in Indian cousume on right), only

             sister of Ringling Bros. Top, L-R: ?, Cornelia Rowley, Charles Herbert, Chris Thuerer,

             Mabel Wolk. 2nd row: George Cramer, Kate Cramer, Allie Secker, Edith Hackett, Bert

 Kramar, Ida Ringling. 3rd row: Jennie Cheek, H.C. Black, Edith Watson, Thomas Watson, Maude Fuller. Bottom: George Snyder, McCutchin, Burt & Phil Cramer

Hackett, Frank & Anne (Loomis), UN303

Hackett, Frank & Anne (Loomis), UN289

Hackett, Frank, 16-2001IZ, with brothers, Parshall, John, Joel, Timothy, George. 1870.

Hackett, George, 16-2001IZ, with brothers, Frank, John, Joel, Timothy, Paschall. 1870.

Hackett, Jacob, 20-1951 [H16-7], L-R: Johnnie, Jacob, Abraham, Samuel. Brothers came from Canada,

             settled in Whitewater, WI and then North Freedom in 1848.

Hackett, Joel, 16-2001IZ, with brothers, Frank, John, Paschall, Timothy, George. 1870.

Hackett, John & Mary, UN308, pre-1900

Hackett, John, 16-2001IZ, with brothers, Frank, Paschall, Joel, Timothy, George. 1870.

Hackett, John, UN309, with wife, Mary

Hackett, Johnnie, 20-1951 [H16-7], L-R: Johnnie, Jacob, Abraham, Samuel. Brothers came from Canada,

             settled in Whitewater, WI and then North Freedom in 1848.

Hackett, Lyle, 24-1920CQQ, WWI soldier

Hackett, Mabel, UN1064, Mabel Barker Waddell Hackett and husband Charles Hackett, Feb. 1944

Hackett, Mary, UN287, Mary Hackett Carpenter

Hackett, Mary, UN309, with husband John

Hackett, Mary, UN310, & William Carpenter & family

Hackett, Mary, UN311, & William Carpenter

Hackett, Ogden, UN297, & Julia Hackett Gray, Ogden just home from Civil War

Hackett, Parshall family, UN305. Parshall, Hattie Lampart Hackett (seated, far right). 1st daughterIda and last daughter Clarella are not pictured.

Hackett, Parshall & Hattie (Lamport), UN307

Hackett, Parshall, 16-2001IZ, with brothers, Frank, John, Joel, Timothy, George. 1870.

Hackett, Samuel, 20-1951 [H16-7], L-R: Johnnie, Jacob, Abraham, Samuel. Brothers came from Canada,

             settled in Whitewater, WI and then North Freedom in 1848.

Hackett, Timothy, 16-2001IZ, with brothers, Frank, John, Joel, Paschall, George. 1870.

Hackett, Timothy, UN290, & Fannie Moulton Hackett, wedding photo, pre-1900

Hackett, Timothy, UN292

Hackett, UN210, Family reunion, 1993

Hackett, UN293, brothers, Parshall, William, John, Joel, Frank, Timothy, George

Hackett, UN294, Samuel (d. 1874) & Dency Terry Hackett (d.1886)

Hackett, UN306, Family reunion at North Freedom, 1902

Hackett, 2-2003LY, “Royal Ten”, 35mm Neg. #19A-20A

Hackett, Dency, 2-2003LZ, Dency M. Hackett Gray, 35mm Neg. #39-40

Haefer, Ernest, 2-2002AF, in uniform, 1945

Haefer, Ernest, 2-2002BM

Haefer, Ernest, 2-2003BD, and Jessie Bassett, wedding June 19, 1943, at Presbyterian parsonage,

             Rev. Jones, only guests both mothers.

Haffner, Christian Heinrich, 6-1993F, baby photo

Haffner, Christian Heinrich, 6-1993G, baby photo

Haffner, Christian Heinrich, UN665, baby photo

Hagen, Paul, UN286

Hager, Godfrey & Margaret (Grotophorst), UN66, with Max & Herbert

Hager, Herbert & Max, 16-2001JU

Hager, Herbert & Max, 46-2001K

Hager, Margaret (Grotophorst), mother & sons, Max & Herbert, 24-1996V

Hager, Max & Herbert, 16-2001JU, Max born 1878, Herbert born 1883

Hager, Max & Herbert, 46-2001K

Hager, Max & Herbert, 46-2001K, Max born 1878, Herbert born 1883

Hager, Max & Herbert, 16-2001JU

Hahn, Henry & Juliet, 46-2001P

Hahn, Henry & Juliet, 46-2001P, from Sauk City, young children

Hahn, Henry, 46-2001J, of Sauk City, baby

Hahn, Henry, 46-2001J, from Sauk City

Hahn, Henry, 46-2001Q, baby

Hahn, Henry, 46-2001Q

Hahn, Juliet & Henry, 46-2001P

Hahn, Juliet & Henry, 46-2001P, from Sauk City, young children

Hahn, Juliet & Henry, UN67, siblings

Hahn, Juliet, 24-1996P, also Minna Grotophorst, Sif Roll

Hahn, Marie, 24-1996Q, also Louisa Grotophorst, Katie Roll, Fred Grotophorst, Frank Roll, Gertrude Grotophorst, Anna Ferber

Hahn, Marie, 24-1996R, also Katie Grotophorst, Katie Roll, Fred Grotophorst, Anna Ferber

Hahn, Mrs. & 2 daughters, 12-1992B

Haines, Clara, 7-1985 [V-7D], Devlin Twins, Clara Haines, Alice Smith, Connie King, Lucy Smith, Phoebe Haines

Haines, Clara, 91985 [V-7F], Alice Smith (Mrs. Arthur Farnsworth), Mae Devlin, Susan Smith (Mrs. George Loos), Mable Devlin, Phoebe Hains (Mrs. Jones), Lucy Smith (Mrs. Dexter Russell), Constance King  (Mrs. Arthur Hill), Clara Haines.

Haines, Phoebe, 7-1985 [V-7D], Devlin Twins, Clara Haines, Alice Smith, Connie King, Lucy Smith, Phoebe Haines

Haines, Phoebe, 91985 [V-7F], Alice Smith (Mrs. Arthur Farnsworth), Mae Devlin, Susan Smith (Mrs. George Loos), Mable Devlin, Phoebe Hains (Mrs. Jones), Lucy Smith (Mrs. Dexter Russell), Constance King (Mrs. Arthur Hill), Clara Haines.

Hall, Doreen (Doyle),  UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Hall, Mrs. J.R.

Halstead, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Halvorson, Ralf, UN285

Hamm, Dawn, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Hamm, Lt. Forrest, UN284, WWII soldier

Hampton, Ella, 2-2002ET, Ella Hampton Rohner

Hampton, Ella, 2-2002EU, Ella Hampton Rohner

Hanger, John, 10-1943 [F0-15],  resident Town of Freedom, owned butcher shop in Baraboo

Hanley, Betty, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Hannan, Ken, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Hannes, Phoebe, 12-1985 [V-J7], L-R, Back: ?, Mame Odekirk, Phoebe Hannes, Hattie Norris.

             Center: Gertie Premo, Devlin, Mrs. Harve Peck (teacher), Develin, ?. Front: Lucy Smith,

             Esther Pigg, Charity Premo.

Hanson, Homer, 24-1920CP, WWI soldier

Haraszthy, Count Agostin, UN1943, from Hungary, founded Sauk City & later, Calif. wine industry.

Haraszthy, Agustin, 2-2004BI, Glass Neg.

Harder, Jim, UN283, Oct. 4, 1898

Hardy, Marcella, UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Harms, William Jr., b. June 24, 1876 & died during Spanish American War in Philippines on

             March 19, 1899 at 22 years of age. Digital copy of px donated by Barb Steinhorst.

Harp, Harriet, UN258, Mrs. Hood, Feb. 5, 1899

Harper, Cuff, 2-2002PQ, photo taken Cleveland, OH

Harpold, Herbert E., UN282, WWII soldier

Harpold, Hubert, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Hart, Pierre, UN281

Hartley, Samuel, UN281, 7th postmaster of Baraboo

Hartwig, LaBonna Ruth, 1-1993B3, 2 years, 5 mo. old

Hartwig, Virgene Ruth, 1-1993B2

Haskin, Alvra, 2-2002ML, Class of 1906

Haskin, Inez, 2-2002MJ

Haskins, Abraham Lincoln, 13-1943 [A3-30], triplets: Simeon Cameron; Gideon Wells; Abraham Lincoln

Haskins, Family, UN278, Mattie Bell, Claude, Myrtle, Lucille, Fern, A.L., Mary, Roy

Haskins, Gideon Wells, 13-1943 [A3-30], triplets: Simeon Cameron; Gideon Wells; Abraham Lincoln

Haskins, Iva, 2-2002DZ, Iva Hewitt Haskins, Esther Hewitt Smith

Haskins, John, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Haskins, Simeon Cameron, 13-1943 [A3-30], triplets: Simeon Cameron; Gideon Wells; Abraham Lincoln

Haslanger, Jane, UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Hass, George, 2-2002BL

Hasse, Luella, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Hastings, Emily, 2-2002NV, Reedsburg, Dr. Hastings daughter

Hastings, Olive, 2-2002NT, and Lucille Bohn Stokes, at Lime Ridge

Hastings, Olive, 2-2002NW, Reedsburg, Dr. Hastings daughter

Hattle, William, UN266

Hatz, Wayne, UN265

Hatz, Wayne, 2-2006D, on right, at Baraboo Optimist Club with unidentified man on left.

Hawes, Joseph, UN486, Portrait located in maid’s staircase stairwell at SCHS museum

Hawes, Joseph, UN487, Portrait located in maid’s staircase stairwell at SCHS museum

Hawkins, Everett, 24-1920CD [1225CD], WWI soldier

Hawkins, Harold, 24-1920CL [1225CL], WWI soldier

Hawkins, N.P., 2-2005AM [A-3, 42], Negative.

Hawley, Victoria, 28-1922 [1261], Victoria Wisconsiana Peck Wheeler Hawley

Hawley, Victoria, UN277, Victoria Wisconsina Peck Wheeler Hawley. Mrs. Nelson W. Wheeler-Hawley, nee Peck.

Hein, Monroe C., UN488, WWII soldier

Hein, Monroe, UN489, WWII soldier

Held, UN267, WWII photo?

Hellenbrand, Ted, UN268, Farm, c. 1980's

Helmbrecht, Anna, 16-2001HU, at Main Restaurant, Baraboo, 1988

Helmbrecht, Anna 16-2001IE, at Main Restaurant, Baraboo

Helmbrecht, Donald & Anna, 2-2002AN, 1970

Hengstler, Howard, 2-2004JB

Hengstler, C?. F., 2-2004JD

Hengstler, Wm, 2-2004JE

Hengstler, Mrs. Wm, 2-2004JC

Hengstler, Mrs. G., 2-2004IW

Henke, Jay, UN270

Henke, Rev. Ernest C., 24-1920C3L [1225C3L], WWI soldier

Henke, Mr. & Mrs. Gus, 2-2004JH

Hennings, Elsie, UN948, left, Elsie Yeck nee Hennings, Loganville girls, at Devils Lake, c. 1919

Hennings?, Dora, 14-2001P, Mrs. Ernest Riggert of Loganville, WI

Henry, Joseph, UN269, Fr. Henry, Baraboo

Herfort, Frank, 10-1998Q3, and son (Randall or Lawrence) in front of Peck house on Ash St., Baraboo

Herfort, Frank, 10-1998Q4

Herfort, Frank, 10-1998Q8, also F.C. Peck

Herfort, Lawrence, UN271

Herfort, Frank, 32-2005, with fish, in Harley Davidson motorcycle, on Baraboo South side.

Herfort, Frank, 31-2005, group of men, he is 4th from left, back row.

Herrington, John W., 42-1988AM [R37AM], Civil War Soldier (copy of UN817)

Herrington, John W., UN817, Civil War Soldier

Hess, Cecil, UN703, with his airplane, “Miss Fortune” at Reedsburg airport

Hewitt, Clarence, 2-2002EZ

Hewitt, Clarence, 2-2002FA

Hewitt, Esther, 2-2002DZ, Iva Hewitt Haskins, Esther Hewitt Smith

Hewitt, Ethelen, 2-2002EX, Ethelen Griswald Hewitt

Hewitt, Hattie, 2-2002FB

Hewitt, Hattie, 2-2002FC

Hewitt, Iva, 2-2002DZ, Iva Hewitt Haskins, Esther Hewitt Smith

Hewitt, Lemuel & Ethelean

Hewitt, Lemuel, 2-2002EXa, Lemuel or Robert Hewitt 

Hewitt, Lemuel, 2-2002FE

Hewitt, Mary, UN272, John’s wife, pre-1900

Hewitt, Robert, 2-2002EY

Hewitt, Robert, 2-2002FD

Hewitt?, 2-2002FF

Hewitt, 31-2003C, Hewitt family picnic, place unknown.

Hill, Calvin, UN273

Hill, E.K., 25-1991I [R37CI], GAR member, 6th Wis. Art. Battery

Hill, Ed, 2-2004JN, Mrs. Ed Hill (Bertha Steadman), Alice Hill (b. 1884) standing, Hazel Hill

            (b. 1886). c. 1901. “of the South Side”.

Hill, Harland, UN274, Judge

Hill, Harland, UN275, on right

Hill, Mrs. James H., UN256

Hillcoat, Gerry, UN276

Hillebrandt, Arthur G., 24-1920C4L [1225C4L], WWI soldier

Hiller, UN920, Children of Mr. Hiller, c. 1900

Hirschinger, Catharine Lorn, 2-1959B [A7B], Mrs. Charles Hirschinger

Hirschinger, Charles, 2-1959A [A7A]

Hirschinger, Phil, UN264

Hirschinger, R.L., UN674, Mr. & Mrs. & family on a Christmas card

Hoadley, Ida Lee, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Hoag, Ed, 16-2001D,  (Prop. of Hoag & Stanley Grocery, 1890-1908)

Hoag, Ed, 16-2001LD

Hoag, Stella, 16-2001LE, Mrs. Ed H. Hoag (Prop. of Hoag & Stanley Grocery, 1890-1908)

Hoege, Maurice, 24-1920C4D [12254D], WWI Soldier,

Hoehn, Mrs. Anna, UN1325, (See Gatteker, family)

Hogan, Cora Johnson, 2-2002PZ, photo taken Murphysboro, IL

Holden, E.A., UN2073, 1832-1906, b. Chesterfield, N.Y., married Jane Hyde of Youngstown,

             N.Y. in 1857; came to Baraboo shortly after. He was a cooper, stone cutter. Alderman on

             city council, City Trs., Superintendent of Poor. Holdens had 5 children: Susan, Helen,

             Robert, Jessie, Sadie. Mrs. Holden died 1916.

Holden, Jane Hyde, UN1896

Holland, Nichelle, UN263, 1989, Farm Credit Services scholarship winner

Holmes, Guy E., UN262, group of 5 men

Holsaple, Ora, 24-1920CW [1225CW], WWI soldier,  July 27, 1917-Jan 31, 1919

Holstead, James, 24-1920C3Z [1225C3Z], WWI soldier, enlisted Jan. 12, 1918

Holweg, Herman Otto, 24-1920CHH [1225CHH], WWI soldier, Apr. 26, 1918-Dec. 16, 1918

Hone, Harold E., UN2067, 1931

Hood, Edith Watson, UN261, in a play

Hood, George, UN260

Hood, Harriet (Harp), UN258, Feb. 5, 1899

Hood, Hattie Harp, 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson

             Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts

             Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),

            9. Greta Koch, 10.?

Hood, Hattie Harp, 86-1950, Nellie Souther Risley, also: Lois Roberts Worthman,

Hood, Sidney, UN259

Hoover, Myrtle, UN512, nee Kellogg

Hopkins, W.H., UN257

Hoppe, Julius, 2-2006HY. L-R: Peter Lind, Julius Hoppe - father-in-law, Roy McCoy - brother-in-law.C. Late 1920's, at Hoppe cottage, Summerville Park, Okee, WI.

Horkan, Donald J., 2-2002BO

Hornig, Charles, 24-1920C4F [1225C4F], WWI soldier, Sep. 3, 1918-Feb. 25, 1919

Houghton, John, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Howard, George Jr., UN255, WWII navy

Howes, William H., UN735, Civil War Soldier, Adjutant - 42nd regiment infantry

Hubbe, Anna, 16-2001OF, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke, 1957, 50th Anniversary

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001GX, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001OGX, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001OH, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke, couple on left, June 1957

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001OI, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001OJ, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke, 1959

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001OM, Mrs. August Radtke, 1959

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001OQ, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001OR, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke & group of people

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001OS, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke, with group of people

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001OT, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2001OU, Mrs. August Radtke, with August Radtke, 50th Anniversary

Huebbe, Anna, 16-2002OP, Mrs. Aug. Radtke, with August Radtke, 1957

Huebbe, Meta, 16-2001MP, wedding photo with Charles Gustin

Huebe, Anna, 16-2001MW, and husband, August Radtke, 50th Anniversary, 1957

Huebe, Anna, 16-2001MX, and husband, August Radtke, 50th Anniversary, 1957

Huebe, Anna, 16-2001MY, and husband, August Radtke, 50th Anniversary, 1957

Huebe, Anna, 16-2001MZ, and husband, August Radtke, 50th Anniversary, 1957

Huebner, Murrel, 1-1933B1, 8 months

Hugs, Bill, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Hulburt, Arthur M., 16-2001IX, with Milton F. Hulburt, Boys tree a bear, c. 1905, Loganville

Hulburt, Milton F., 16-2001IX, with Arthur F. Hulburt, Boys tree a bear, c. 1905, Loganville

Humphrey, Ira, UN254, came to Baraboo c. 1860. A tinsmith, in hardware business, died 1910.

Humphrey, Minnie, UN617, nee Savage, Mrs. Ira Humphrey, Dau. of Harper T. Savage, d. 1913

Hurd, Lucinda, 2-2003, Mrs. Levi Craker

Hunt, Duane, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942

Hurlbut, Oscar A. UN1006, Died Memorial Day 1943 at Gettysburg  reunion of Blue & Gray. On right: Henry Alexander.

Huth, Melvin, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Huth, Melvin, Dr., 2-2003IN, soldier, taken in Laverne, Alsace

Huth, Melvin, Dr., 2-2003IM, soldier in Darrustadt, Germany

Huth, Melvin, 2-2003IO, & Alton Huth, brothers

Huth, Alton, 2-2003IO, & Melvin Huth, brothers

Hyde, Jane, UN1896, Mrs. Holden

Hyden, Kendal, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Hyser, Elizabeth Annette, UN253, b. 10/18/1990, dau. of David & Elizabeth Hyser

Irish, Mattie, 87-1950 [R10-23BB]. 1. Leila Johnson, 2. Laura Lawson, 3. Mable Johnston, 4.?, 5.

             Clara Risley, 6. Evva Varnell, 7. Maud Monroe, 8. Olga Reinking, 9. Mattie Irish.

Ironmonger, Tabitha, 10-1996H, “Vicey”, Tabitha Ann Williams Ironmonger Morehouse, ca. 1890's-1900

Irwin, Mrs. Dr. Irwin, K-32, group: Top row, L-R: Mrs. Van Orden, Mark Warren, Mrs. Dr. Irwin, Miss Gritli Gattiker, Mrs. Mark Warren. Bottom: Charles Wild, Mrs. Emil Pfannstiehl, Mr. Emil Pfannstiehl, Mrs. Charles Wild, Ed Luchow. “45 years”.

Irwin, Harris, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Isenberg, Carl, UN252, c. 1932 or 1933

Isenberg, George, 2-2002DD, with Emma Bender, wedding photo

Isenbert, Ernest, 24-1920C30 [1225C30], WWI soldier, Baraboo

Isenburg, Helen, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942\

Jacobs, Louis 24-1920CC [1225CC], WWI soldier

Jeffries, Al?, 2-2002EA, football player

Jenks, Henry & Eddie, 12-1992A [S75-FA], also with unidentified girl.

Jenks, Richard, UN251

Jensen, Robert, UN1016, 1133 8th St., Baraboo, home of Robert & Margaret Jensen, 1994

Jensen, Robert, UN1018, 1133 8th St., Baraboo, home of Robert & Margaret Jensen, 1994

Jensen, Robert, UN1077, Robert & Margaret Jensen’s home on 8th St., torn down 1994

Jensen, Robert, UN1127, 1133 8th St., Baraboo, home of Robert & Margaret Jensen, 1994

Jensen, Robert, UN1128, 1133 8th St., Baraboo, home of Robert & Margaret Jensen, 1994

Jensen, Robert, UN1917, 1133 8th St., Baraboo, home of Robert & Margaret Jensen, 1994

Jensen, Robert, UN397, 1133 8th St., Baraboo, home of Robert & Margaret Jensen, 1994

Jenswold, Mr., UN637

Jessop, Addison, UN250, U.S. Navy Photograpy

Johnson, Aaron Michael, 16-2001NY, 1996, baby

Johnson, Ada, 12-1993 [MC7C], teacher in Baraboo schools 1900

Johnson, Archie, 24-1920CBB [1225CBB], WWI soldier,

Johnson, Arthur T., UN82, member Baraboo Fire Dept. c. 1880, uniform is red, white, blue

Johnson, Arthur T., 16-2001ER, Baraboo fireman, c. 1918, d. Feb. 12, 1949

Johnson, Cora, 2-2002PZ, Mrs. Hogan & Dora Johnson Grenwalt, photo taken Murphysboro, IL

Johnson, Dora, 2-2002PZ, Mrs. Grenwalt & Cora Johnson Hogan, photo taken Murphysboro, IL

Johnson, Family, 9-2005AA. James Johnson Family, near Lime Ridge, c. 1890's. L-R: 1. Emmaline (married Mr. Lewis); *2. James (married Nellie Butcher); 3. William “Will”, b. 11-16-1866,  d. 2-9-194?, (married Rhoda Hineman, b. 5-13-1877, d. 8-29-1929); 4. Alpha “Aunt Cissy”, b. 9-29-1870, d. 3-29-1934, unmarried; 5. Sherm, b. 1866, d. 1936, (married Mathilda Walker - had no children); 6. Lillie, b. 1875, d. 1918, (married Myron Conklin); 7. Ellen, b. 1857, d. 1902, (married Geo. McBrayer); 8. Mother: Rebecca (Porter) Johnson, b. 1839, d. 3-10-1921; 9. Father: James Johnson, b. 1833, d. 1909; 10. Sarah E. “Betty”, b. 1859, d. 1942, (married Jos. W. Dempsey, 1859-1934); 11. Minerva, b. 1879, d. 1944, (married Otto Bohn). *James & Nellie (#2 above) had 8 children: Josephine, Arlin, Marian (male), Faye (male), Lennie, Alice (incompetent), Gloria, _____? NEG.

Johnson, James, 9-2005E, and Nellie Butcher, wedding photo.

Johnson, John, 25-1991D [R37CD], GAR member, Co. F, 1st Wis.

Johnson, M.C., 25-1991K [R37CK], GAR member, Co. F, 1st Wis. Cav.

Johnson, Mildred Miller, UN722

Johnson, UN914, Photographer in Baraboo

Johnson, William A., UN727, pre-1900

Johnston, Julius, 24-1920CYY [1225CYY], WWI sailor

Johnston, Leila, 87-1950 [R10-23BB]. 1. Leila Johnson, 2. Laura Lawson, 3. Mable Johnston, 4.?, 5.

             Clara Risley, 6. Evva Varnell, 7. Maud Monroe, 8. Olga Reinking, 9. Mattie Irish.

Johnston, Leila, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Johnston, Luella, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Johnston, Mable, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Johnston, Mable, 87-1950 [R10-23BB]. 1. Leila Johnson, 2. Laura Lawson, 3. Mable Johnston, 4.?, 5.

             Clara Risley, 6. Evva Varnell, 7. Maud Monroe, 8. Olga Reinking, 9. Mattie Irish.

Johnston, Mable, 92-1950 [A10-23BG], dau. of H.M. Johnston, Baraboo

Jones, H.P., UN249

Jones, Mrs. H.P., UN247

Jones, Dr. Asa Norman, 48-2003B, 1864-1927, b. Jonesville, Adams Co., WI, Aug. 11, 1864.

             Grew up on a farm, entered Rush Medical College, graduated 1890. Practiced in

             Hillsboro 20 years & operated a drug store there. Moved to Reedsburg 1909 & entered

             hospital in partnership with Dr. A. Edwards. Died May 13, 1927, buried in Oxford, WI.

             Photo donated by Dr. James Pawlsich.

Jones, Thomas, UN248

Jones, Walter E., 24-1920C3N [1225C3N], WWI soldier, Aug. 14, 1918-Jan. 7, 1919, Camp Hancock

Joyce, Martin, 24-1920C3B [1225C3B], WWI sailor

Joyce, Martin, 2-2004AE, c. 1940's, Sauk County Law Enforcement

Junge, Charles, Un246

Kaiser, Lawrence, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Kamensky, Marie, 2-2002FH

Kamensky, Marie Lord, 2-2002EV

Kamensky, William, 24-1920C4P [1225C4P], WWI soldier, Apr. 3, 1918-Jan. 21, 1919

Kamla, Matt, UN1169, Total Image advertisement

Kamrath, August, 37-1958 [A3-116]

Kartack, J.F., UN499, c. 1900

Kasiska, Raymond J., UN539, attorney, 11/22/1900 - 4/20/1951

Kasiska, William H. 5-1965B [K7-18BB], also Robert M. La Follette Jr. (U.S. Senator), Robert A. Nachreiner

Keane, John, 16-2001CC, Foreign exchange student from Australia

Keller, John, 2-2003LF, Family, 1898. Top, L-R: Reuben Roy, b. 8-29-1881, d. 9-10-1952,

             buried Sparks, NV; Leo, b. 1-9-1880, d. 1950, buried Sparks, NV; Lawrence, b. 12-1-

            1876, d. 2-9-1957, buried Yankee Street Cem, Sauk Co.; Ulysses C. b. 1-25-1873 or

             1874, d. 2-28-1919, buried Sauk City or Prairie du Sac; John Eugene, b. 7-16-1869, d.

             11-8-191. 2nd Row: Adeline (Addie), b. 10-22-1885, d. 6-8-1977, (Mrs. Henry Kinzler);

             Minnie Caroline Thilke Keller, b. 10-10-1849, d. 4-25-1918; John Keller, b. 2-15-1841,

             d. 2-18-1914, Civil War vetran, 6th WI Battery of Light Artillery; Harry Roy, b. 3-14-

            1887, d. 5-14-1965, buried Hillside Cem. Marshfield, WI, married Isabelle Nolden on 4-

            14-1908. Bottom: Lulu, b. 9-7-1889, d. 1951, Mrs. William A. Roper; Sena, b. 8-17-

            1891, d. 1940, Mrs. Ralph E. Sutherland.

Kelley, Daniel M., UN325, also Robert Gollmar

Kelley, Harlan W., 2-2002BN

Kelley, John M. UN532, 1955, giving a speech

Kelley, John M., UN531, year 1955

Kellogg, Anna, UN502, wife of Jud Kellogg

Kellogg, Anna, UN511, wife of Jud Kellogg

Kellogg, Aura, UN510, Mrs. Gruber, also with Arlie Premo

Kellogg, Douglas, UN514, with 2nd wife, Clarissa, and an unknown child

Kellogg, Grace, UN501, daughter of Doug, was a teacher

Kellogg, Hattie (Sweatland), UN503

Kellogg, Hattie, UN500, Mrs. Sweatland, daughter of Doug

Kellogg, Jud, UN504, farmer, husband of Anna (his 2nd wife).

Kellogg, Myrtle, UN512, Mrs. Hoover

Kellogg, Phyllis, UN509, child

Kellogg, Russell, UN506, grandson of Doug., son of Bert

Kellogg, Russell, UN925, b. 1893, d. 1919, only son of Berton F. Kellogg & Maude (Honan) Kellogg

Kellogg, Silas A., UN505, brother of Martha E. Baker

Kellogg, Unidentified Children, UN508

Kellogg, Unidentified family, UN515

Kellogg, Unidentified man, UN513

Kelly, Daniel, M., UN516, Dr.

Kelly, Harlan, UN540, with his dog

Kent, Alice, UN473, Alice Kent Trimpey in front of her home, 719 Oak, Baraboo

Kent, Alice, UN521, nee Trimpey

Kent, Alice,  UN901, Alice Kent Trimpey

Kent, Alice, UN902, (Trimpey)

Kent, Alice,  UN903, Alice Kent Trimpey

Kent, Alice, UN928, home, up to 1880. 918 Oak St., Baraboo. Later torn down.

Kent, Alice, UN954, Alice Kent Trimpey

Kent, Alice, UN980, Alice Kent Trimpey

Kent, Alice, UN981, E. Burt Trimpey & Alice Kent Trimpey

Kent, Filander, UN519

Kent, John, UN518, pre-1900

Kent, John, UN520, pre-1900

Kent, Sarah, UN517

Keyser, Charles, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Kieffer, Jerry, UN522

Kimball, Eva, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Kindschi, Clarence, UN523

King, Connie, 7-1985 [V-7D], Devlin Twins, Clara Haines, Alice Smith, Connie King, Lucy Smith, Phoebe Haines

King, Constance, 91985 [V-7F], Alice Smith (Mrs. Arthur Farnsworth), Mae Devlin, Susan Smith (Mrs. George Loos), Mable Devlin, Phoebe Hains (Mrs. Jones), Lucy Smith (Mrs. Dexter Russell), Constance King (Mrs. Arthur Hill), Clara Haines.

Kingsford, Sgt. A.C., 126-2006-1.

Kinsley, Stephen, 14-2001K

Kirchoeffer, W.G., UN794, Baraboo City Engineer

Kirth, Kirby, UN524, race car driver, 1991

Kirk, Bess, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Klang, David James, UN386, b. 5/22/1991

Klein, Herb, UN1257, Excelsior Town Chairman 1990-1995

Klein, Loranz A., 25-1991MB [S53-MB], & Martha (Redman) - 6year old Herbert & baby Vera.

Klein, Vera Mae Klein (Scoles), 25-1991MA [S53-MA], baby, c. 1930

Knopp, Herbert, 24-1920CDD [1225CDD], WWI soldier

Knowlton, Edith, 2-2002PX, 1893, photo taken Lake Mills, WI

Knuppr, Belle, UN1893, April 2, 1898

Koch, Greta, 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson

             Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts

             Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),

            9. Greta Koch, 10.?

Koenecke, Hortense, 21-1993 [A26D], c. 1915, in Maple Hill School

Koppe, Gengiaun?, 2-2004JM, author of “Bows of the White Ribbon”. Tried to establish “Hill

             Crest Publishing Co.”

Koepp, Wilbur, UN525

Koepp,Wilbur, 24-1991D [W43-D], 7th from left in back row. Worked at Badger Ordnance during WWII

Kohlman, 22-1989B [P29B], photo found in effects of Martha Kohlman, 6 people

Kohlmeyer, Ed. & Mrs., Leona (Westedt), 14-2001A,

Kohlmeyer, Rose, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Kollirs J., 16-2001ME

Kopf, H, 30-2005A, Henry,

Kopf, C, 30-2005B, Clara (Weller) Kopf

Kopf, C, Confirm, 30-2005C, Leland St. John church confirmation, Ella (Kopf) Mrs. Ed Krey, is front, 5th from left Kopf, Record, Family genealogy record

Kradwell, UN975, c. 1933

Kramer, Ervin,  23-1991M4 [J25-M4], & Erwin Simonds in car shops in Saginaw, MI

Kramer, Helen, 7-1963I [B3-33I], c. 1920

Kramer, Helen, 7-1963J [B3-33J] c. 1920

Kramer, John & Minerva , 7-1963K [B3-33K], c. 1920

Kramer, John & Minerva, 7-1963M [B3-33M], c. 1920

Kramer, Minerva & Helen, 7-1963L [B3-33L], c. 1920

Krey, Kenneth, 2-2004FL, with his dogs on a motorcycle in a parade

Krey, Walter, 14-2001Q, also Frank Leicher, Bill Griffin, c. 1908

Krity, Paul?, 13-1989JB, donated by Mary Jo Milfred, identity of man uncertain

Krueger, E.R., UN2025, WWII pilot

Krunfuz, Gordon, 2-2006E, L-R: Don Atkinson, ?, Gordon Krunfuz

Kuball, William A., 24-1920CEE [1225CEE], WWI soldier, Apr. 5, 1918-Jan. 15, 1919

Kuhns, Frank, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Kunzelman, Franz, 39-1958 [A3-118]

Kunzelman, Mrs. Franz, 38-1958 [A3-117]

Kurtz, Augusta,  UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Kurtz, Donald, UN535, with Ella Krutz, 50th Wedding anniversary

Kurtz, Ella, UN535, with husband Donald, 50th Wedding anniversary

LaFallette, Belle Case, UN467

LaFallette, Philip, 5-1965A [K7-18BA], with Jake Meyer & Robert M. LaFallette Jr.

LaFallette, Robert M., Sr., UN536

LaFallette, Robert M. Sr., UN537

LaFallette, Robert M. & Belle Case LaFallotte, & family

Lampman, Grant, UN538, married Lu, May 15, 1905 in LaCrosse by Rev. Turner

Lamport, Hattie, UN307, Mrs. Parshall Hackett

Lane, Alberta, 2-2002PS, photo taken Chattanooga

Lange, A., 16-2001OY, with Martha Radtke

Lange, Alice (Zindler), UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Lange, Arthur, 16-2001MG, standing right; with Martha Radtke, seated right; Margaret Radtke,

             seated left; John, standing left. Wedding of Arthur & Margaret

Lange, Eva , 1-1981J1 [L18J1], c. 1904, house on Maple St. Richard S. Lange, Martha (Grosinske)

             Lange, and mother Eva (Mrs. Albert) Lange.

Lange, John & Murrel (Graff), 23-1996, Sept. 1, 1932, Wedding photo

Lange, John & Murrel (Graff), 1-1993B31, wedding day, Sep. 1, 1932

Lange, John, 16-2001MG, standing left; with Martha Radtke, seated right; Margaret Radtke,

             seated left; Arthur Lange, standing right. Wedding of Arthur & Margaret

Lange, John, 1-1992B23, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo

Lange, John, 1-1993-36,

Lange, John, 1-1993-AL, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo

Lange, John, 1-1993-AM, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1965

Lange, John, 1-199323C, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1959

Lange, John, 1-1993A1, far left

Lange, John, 1-1993B11, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1965

Lange, John 1-1993B12, home at 818 Oak St., Baraboo

Lange, John, 1-1993B12, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1965

Lange, John, 1-1993B13, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1965

Lange, John, 1-1993B14, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1965

Lange, John, 1-1993B15, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1965

Lange, John, 1-1993B16, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1965

Lange, John, 1-1993B17, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1965

Lange, John, 1-1993B18, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1965

Lange, John, 1-1993B19, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo, 1965

Lange, John, 1-1993B24, home at 818 Oak, Baraboo

Lange, John, 1-1993B25, 4th from left, bottom row

Lange, John, 1-1993B27, in WWII uniform

Lange, John, 1-1993B28, standing by railroad steam engine

Lange, John, 8-1993-23A [L17-23A], c. 1950's

Lange, John, 8-1993-23D [L17-23D], c. 1950's

Lange, John, 8-1993B, [L17-23B], home at 818 Oak, Baraboo in June 1965

Lange, John home, 1-1993AN [L17-22N] 818 Oak, Baraboo, WI

Lange, John, 161-2007B.

Lange, Lillian, maid at Van Orden mansion. Born: Nov. 30, 1893, d. March 26, 1982, age 89.

             Photo loaned by Mrs. Wm McIntyre, Baraboo, June 2004.

Lange, Lillian 2, maid at Van Orden mansion. Born: Nov. 30, 1893, d. March 26, 1982, age 89.

             Also with her sisters, L-R: Wilhelmina (Schwittay), Arine “Irene” (Anderson), Lillian

             Lang. Photo loaned by Mrs. Wm McIntyre, Baraboo, June 2004.

Lange, Lillian 3, maid at Van Orden mansion. Born: Nov. 30, 1893, d. March 26, 1982, age 89.

             Photo loaned by Mrs. Wm McIntyre, Baraboo, June 2004. Closeup of above.

Lange, Lillian 4, maid (right) at Van Orden mansion. Born: Nov. 30, 1893, d. March 26, 1982,

             age 89. Photo loaned by Mrs. Wm McIntyre, Baraboo, June 2004.

Lange, Martha Agnes nee Radtke, 16-2001MQ

Lange, Martha , 1-1981J1 [L18J1], c. 1904, house on Maple St. Richard S. Lange, Martha (Grosinske)

             Lange, and mother Eva (Mrs. Albert) Lange.

Lange, Murrel, 1-1993B26, Murrel Graff Lange on her wedding day Sep. 1, 1932

Lange, Murrel, 1-1993B29

Lange, Murrel C., 1-1993B4, nee Graff, with her father Charles W. Graff

Lange, Richard S., 1-1981J1 [L18J1], c. 1904, house on Maple St. Richard S. Lange, Martha (Grosinske)

             Lange, and mother Eva (Mrs. Albert) Lange.

Lange, Richard, 2-2005O. Richard is on right. 2 men with bicycles.  C. 1884.

Langer, John, UN533

Langer, John, UN534

Laper, Oscar, UN1256, Excelsior Town Chairman 1950-1990

Larue, Bernard, 16-2001GI

Lawson, Ernest, UN526

Lawson, Laura, 91-1950 [R10-23BF]

Lawson, Laura, 87-1950 [R10-23BB]. 1. Leila Johnson, 2. Laura Lawson, 3. Mable Johnston, 4.?, 5.

             Clara Risley, 6. Evva Varnell, 7. Maud Monroe, 8. Olga Reinking, 9. Mattie Irish.

Lawson, Laura, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Lawson, Louise, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Lawson, Mrs. Will, UN723, with man and child

Lee, Charles H. & Son, Robert, UN527, 620 Vine, Baraboo, hardware.

Lee, Ida, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Lee, Robert, & father Charles H., UN527

Lehman, 46-2001A, girls with Bertha Dieterle, 1892

Lehman, Carl, 46-2001O, with Sylvia, Cora

Lehman, Cora, 46-2001O, with Sylvia, Carl

Lehman, Rosina, 46-2001, Mrs. Stiedman

Lehman, Rosina, Mrs. Stiedman, & Mr. Stiedman, 46-2001H

Lehman, Sylvia, 46-2001O, with Cora, Carl

Lehman, Sylvia, Cora, Carl, 46-2001O

Leicher, Cora, 14-2001C, L-R: Ida & Frieda Westedt, Emma Luehrsen, Emma Tilker, Cora

             Leicher, Louise Bergman, at Loganville, 1906

Leicher, Frank, 14-2001Q, also Walter Krey, Bill Griffin, c. 1908

Lenihan, Bernard, 16-2001BG, given award at B.O.W.

Lenihan, Bernard, 16-2001BM

Leonardson, Ella 2-2002P, photo taken Waukesha, WI

Leopold, Aldo, 5-1976D [R30-D], his cabin along the Wisconsin River in Fairfield Twp.

Leopold, Aldo. In front of his shack. Photo “Courtesy of the Aldo Leopold Foundation Archives.”

Lind, Peter, 16-2001ZZ, c. 1930

Lindley, Harold, 13-1997C, c. 1934

Lindsay, Rebecca, UN541, pre-1900

Leidholdt, Bill, 161-2007D.

Litscher, John, UN2001

Loomis, Anne, UN289, Mrs. Frank Hackett

Loomis, Anne, UN303, Mrs. Frank Hackett

Loomis, Grant, 24-1920CX [1225CX], WWI soldier, Oct. 23, 1918-Apr. 26, 1919

Loos, Susan N., 5-1985 [V7B], Bessie Smith Gale-2nd from left, back row & Susan N. Smith

             Loos-3rd from left back row.

Luck, Irvin, 24-1920C3Q [1225C3Q], WWI soldier

Luckey, Paul, 161-2007C.

Luckey, Paul, 2-2004JL, Ringmaster at Circus World Museum

Luckow, Ed, 12-1943 [A3-29]

Luckow, Ed, K-32, group: Top row, L-R: Mrs. Van Orden, Mark Warren, Mrs. Dr. Irwin, Miss Gritli Gattiker, Mrs. Mark Warren. Bottom: Charles Wild, Mrs. Emil Pfannstiehl, Mr. Emil Pfannstiehl, Mrs. Charles Wild, Ed Luchow. “45 years”.Luder, Jacob, UN993, home @ 332 2nd Ave., Baraboo, c. 1885

Ludwig, Dr. Harry, 19-1993P30 [C39-P30], The doctor’s Ford car

Ludwig, Dr. Harry, 19-1993P28 [C39-P28], The doctor’s Ford car

Luehrsen, Emma, 14-2001C, L-R: Ida & Frieda Westedt, Emma Luehrsen, Emma Tilker, Cora

             Leicher, Louise Bergman, at Loganville, 1906

Luehrsen, Herman L., 14-2001AD

Lueck, 2-2003CC

Lueck, 2-2003CB

Lusby, Owin, 24-1920CM [1255CM], WWI soldier, May 15, 1918-Mar. 24, 1919

Luther, Johannas, 246-2004I, father of William F. Luther

Mackey, Harriet Lillias, 70-1961G [M19-37VVG],  home stood on terrace above Ash St., NE corner of 6th. Mandt, Agnes, 16-2001FX

Mandt, Ted A., 16-2001GH, 1955

Manglos, David, 28-1995AA6

Manglos, Donna, 28-1995AA1, c. 1962

Manthey, Pauline, 16-2001EF, also: Herman Wordelman, wedding, Jan. 15, 1885

Mariotte, Charles M., 2-2002M, 1884, C&NW Conductor

Markert, 24-1966Y, Horses on Markert farm, with men

Markert, Bertha, 46-2001R, Mrs. Frank Markert, nee Dieterle, 1894

Markert, Marvin, 16-2001F, served in New Guinea in WWII

Markert, Waldo, 46-2001S, Waldo, Marvin (served in New Guinea in WWII), Frank. Sons of Mr. & Mrs. Frank Markert.

Maroney, H.B., 16-2001GD, B.O.W. resident and manager

Marquardt, Albert, 24-1920CY [1225CY], WWI soldier, enlisted June, 1916

Marquardt, Albert R., 24-1920Aa [1225CAA], WWI Soldier in uniform

Marriott, Charles H. III, 61-1943 [A3-32], 1906. Ebenezer Marriott 1822-1907; Emily Marriott

             Welby (Mrs. Reuben) 1852-1929; Laura Welby Williams (Mrs. Charles H. Williams Jr.); Charles H. III.

Marriott, Ebenezer, 61-1943 [A3-32], 1906. Ebenezer Marriott 1822-1907; Emily Marriott Welby

             (Mrs. Reuben) 1852-1929; Laura Wilby Williams (Mrs. Charles H. Williams Jr.); Charles H. III.

Marriott, Emily, 61-1943 [A3-32], 1906. Ebenezer Marriott 1822-1907; Emily Marriott Welby

             (Mrs. Reuben) 1852-1929; Laura Wilby Williams (Mrs. Charles H. Williams Jr.); Charles H. III.

Martin, Beth, 13-1989JC [M34JC]

Martin, Emily, 17-1986A1 ‘M19A1], Emily Spencer Martin, 1816-1892

Martin, John, 2-2002OB, Fishermen, c. 1900. Also: Harold Berkley, Will Springer, M. Brown.

Martin, Kenneth, 70-1961F [M19-37VVF]

Martin, Laura Pearl, UN543, wife of Charles, d. 1923.

Martin, Thomas, 17-1986A2 [M19A2]

Martin, Ula, 13-1989JE [M34JE], Mrs. Jim Gwinn

Martiny, George, 16-2001GA

Martiny, George, 16-2001GB

Martiny, John, UN916, family, 7 people, c. 1912

Mason, Lillian Maloney, 2-2002QM, Mrs. Arthur, born in Mapa and lived in Oakland 1885-1941,

             parents: David & Bridget Maloney who came to Oakland in 1869 from Kilkee, Ireland,

             county Clarel.

Maxfield, Wesley, 24-1920CF [1225CF], WWI soldier in uniform

Mc Arthur, Ellen, 16-2001GC

Mc Brier, Hattie, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Mc Gilvra, Edith, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Mc Carry, Cassie, 2-2002QQ, sister of John McCarry

Mc Caulay, Patrick, 42-1988AO [R37AO], Civil War soldier, 1;7th Wisc. Vol. Inf. Co. A

Mc Cawley, Patrick H., 13-1914 [910], Captain, 17th Wisc. Vol. Inf., Civil War

McCoy, Anna Blatchley, UN542, Mrs. Samuel McCoy, Born c. 1850, a teacher.  Died c. 1919.

Mc Coy, Samuel, 7-1940 [FO-1], b. Feb. 1849 in Springfield, OH; d. Oct. 1943 in N. Freedom

Mc Dormit, Araminta, UN545, nee Troy

Mc Dormit, Kate, 9-1986H [D14-DH], child

Mc Dormit, Thomas Jefferson, UN544

Mc Fetridge, Georgiana, 16-2001EL, also Christiana Wright, Lizzie Abbott (Tanney), Lizzie Slye (Davenport), Florence Rich

Mc Fetridge, James A., UN933, 1838-1893

Mc Fetridge, Martha (Aiken), UN934, 1841-1930

Mc Fetridge, W.H., UN546, at Taliesen, 1926

Mc Gan, Andrew, 16-2001GK

Mc Gann, Jim, UN553, cousin of John & Louise

Mc Gann, Mrs. John, UN596, also: Kate Potter, Belle Potter, & unknown others

Mc Gaun, Bob, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Mc Gaun, Jim, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

McGilvra, 2-2003BH, Dorothy T.[Trout?], Ruth McGilvra, Lester Trout, George McGilvra

Mc Gilvra, Mary, 11-1993 [MC7-B], Mary Stewart McGilvra

Mc Gilvra, Mary, UN71, nee Stewart

Mc Gilvra, Ralph, 24-1920C3A [1225C3A], WWI soldier, 2nd Lt., Apr. 1917

Mc Gilvra, Ruth, 2-1994A [H57A]

Mc Gilvra, Ruth, UN820, Mrs. Trout

McGonigle, Bart, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Mc Guan, Andy, UN547

Mc Guan, Andy, UN548

Mc Kennan, Dr. Henry, UN549

Melby, Mr. & Mrs. Oscar, UN550, c. 1950's

Mertens, George, UN552, b. Berlin Prussia 1822, came to Baraboo 1852, banker, Married Jennie White at Sauk City, Sep. 1853

Mertens, Jennie S., UN551, nee White, from N.Y., married at Sauk City, Sep. 1853 to George Mertens

Mertz, Erich J., 24-1920C4B [1225-C4B], WWI Soldier

Meyer, Herb, UN1262, Excelsior Town Chairman 1940-1950

Meyer, Jake, 5-1965A [K7-18BA], with Philip LaFallette & Robert M. LaFallette Jr.

Meyer?, Ardelia, 14-1995I41

Meyers, Celia, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Meyers, Roy E., 24-1920C3M p1225C3M], WWI soldier, July 15, 1918-Jan. 8, 1919, Camp Hancock

Meyers, Virgil C., UN554, soldier

Meyers, Virgil C., UN555, soldier

Mezel, Mrs. Albert, 34-1962 [A3-38BH]

Miller, Jess, 2-2002BP

Mills, Abbie Steel, 2-2002QB, photo taken Chicago

Mingen, Rev. John, 16-2001FW, St. Cammillus Parish

Minott, Maggie, UN664, age 20

Moeller, Henry C., 5-1965A [K7-18BA], blacksmith, wagon maker, 1st cousin of Gollmar & Ringling brothers

Monroe, Maud, 87-1950 [R10-23BB]. 1. Leila Johnson, 2. Laura Lawson, 3. Mable Johnston, 4.?, 5.

             Clara Risley, 6. Evva Varnell, 7. Maud Monroe, 8. Olga Reinking, 9. Mattie Irish.

Monroe, Maud, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Montgomery, Carrie, 7-1963O [B3-33O], c. 1906. Gladys Pearson-teacher at Man Mound School.

             Minnie Montgomery Bartley, William George Montgomery, Carrie Montgomery.

Montgomery, Minnie, 7-1963O [B3-33O], c. 1906. Gladys Pearson-teacher at Man Mound School.

             Minnie Montgomery Bartley, William George Montgomery, Carrie Montgomery.

Montgomery, William, 7-1963O [B3-33O], c. 1906. Gladys Pearson-teacher at Man Mound School.

             Minnie Montgomery Bartley, William George Montgomery, Carrie Montgomery.

Montgomery, Mrs. William, 7-1963N [B3-33N], home of Mrs. Wm Montgomery 1st president of

             Maple Valley Social Club

Moog, George, 25-1991G [R37CG] GAR member, Co. F 23rd Wis. Inf.

Moon, Dr. John, 16-2001FZ

Moon, John, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Moore/Morse, Stella, UN2066, Aug. 1896

Moore, Volney, 25-1991A [R37CA], GAR member, Co. F 3rd Wis. Cav.

Morehouse, Tabitha, 10-1996H, “Vicey”, Tabitha Ann Williams Ironmonger Morehouse, c. 1890's-1900

Morey, Fred E., 16-2001GE

Morey, Fred,  2-2004AL Morris, Lucy, UN1290, one of the ladies is Lucy Plummer Morris

Morse, Earl L., 24-1920C4R [1225C4R], WWI soldier

Morse/Moore, Stella, UN2066, Aug. 1896

Morse, W.W.,UN145, Baraboo Post Office Rural Carrier, c. 1906

Mortimor, A., 24-1920CSS [1225CSS], WWI soldier

Mould, Matthew, with camera [from an album at the SCHS]

Moulton, Fannie, UN290, & Timothy Hackett, wedding photo, pre-1900

Moulton, Fannie, UN291, Mrs. Hackett

Mueller, 3 Unidentified men, 12-1992F [S75FF],

Mueller, Capt. Adolph, UN1002, Milwaukee 9th Wis./ Lt. Col. 45th Wis. Civil War

Mueller, Corwin, 16-2001OX

Munson, Martha C., UN556, nee Chapman 2/16/1824 - 3/10/1903

Murocher, Bill, 2-2002FJ, Dellview Chef, 1930's

Myers, David, UN558, of Prairie du Sac, age 94 years. 1920

Nachreiner, Robert A., 5-1965B [K7-18BB], also Robert M. La Follete Jr. (U.S. Senator), Wm H. Kasiska

Nehring, Elsie, 2-2002NO, Former waitress at Warren Hotel

Nehs, F.A., UN559,

Neitzel, Edward L., 24-1920C4Q [1225C4Q] WWI soldier

Nelson, Ken, 2-2002BE

Ness, Albert, 2,2005AT, WWI soldier. Mobalized at Chicago Dec. 28, 1917, embarked for France April 30, 1918. Disembarked at N.Y. & returned Feb. 27, 1919, 8 months 18 days in France. Discharged at Ft. Shuedea?, Ill. July 5, 1919. Enlisted at age 44, claimed to be oldest volunteer from Sauk Co.

Neubauer, Harold, 1-1993B33, 10 years old & Helen, 2 years 10 months.

Neubauer, Helen, 1-1993B33, 2 years 10 months old, & Harold, 10 years old

Neumann, Clarence A., UN560, WWII aviator

Nevitt, William R., UN616, on left. R.W. Roser, on right

Newman, Mrs. John, UN561, c. 1900

Newman, Mrs. UN949, nee Coombs

Newson, Clara, UN562, of Baraboo, pre-1900

Newson, Mrs., UN563, pre-1900

Nichols, Conrade (Comrade?) UN564

Nichols, E.E., 2-2002Aa, Sheriff, 1912

Niebuhr, Lester & Raymond, 14-1990, c. 1910

Nolan, Frank, 24-1920C3U [1255C3U], WWI soldier

Norris, Hattie, 12-1985 [V-J7], L-R, Back: ?, Mame Odekirk, Phoebe Hannes, Hattie Norris.

             Center: Gertie Premo, Devlin, Mrs. Harve Peck (teacher), Develin, ?. Front: Lucy Smith,

             Esther Pigg, Charity Premo.

Norton, James A., 24-1920CS [1225CS], WWI soldier, Apr. 3, 1918 - Dec. 1918

Noyes, Annie?, UN565

Noyes, Col. David Knox, UN567, GAR member, 49th Wis. Inf.

Noyes, D.K., UN568, home at Ash & 1st.

Noyes, David Knox, 25-1991F [R37CF], GAR member, 49th Wis. Inf.

Noyes, Lucinda, UN566, Lucinda Barnes Noyes

O’Brien, Dean, 16-2001OZ, also with Polly O’Brien, with new book in 2001

O’Brien, Mary J., 2-2002BK

O’Brien, Polly, 16-2001OZ, also with Dean O’Brien, with new book in 2001

Odekirk, Mame, 12-1985 [V-J7], L-R, Back: ?, Mame Odekirk, Phoebe Hannes, Hattie Norris.

             Center: Gertie Premo, Devlin, Mrs. Harve Peck (teacher), Develin, ?. Front: Lucy Smith,

             Esther Pigg, Charity Premo.

O’Donnell, Owen, UN569, Civil War veteran, moved to Baraboo from farm near North Freedom

O’Neill, Judge James, UN570, Judge of Circuit Court which included Baraboo, 1920-1925

Ochsner, Henry, UN1325, (See Gatteker, family)

Olds, Mary, 2-2002QT, Aug. 21, 1924, Aurora, Il., “Patton D. and his great great aunt, Mary Olds.

Oliver, Mr. 2-2002QR

Opperman, Dreu Alexander, UN571, b. 3/14/1986, son of Kavin & Jackie (Kellogg), 1992

Ormand, George, UN572, in Air Force uniform

Osen, E., 2-2002PV, 1890, phot taken Madison, WI

Ostoff, Donald M., 24-1920C4T [1225C4T], WWI soldier

Ott, Jerry, 28-1995AA2

Paddock, UN573, “The Old Paddock House”

Page, Alfred UN1319

Page, Curt Sr., UN574

Page, Henry D., 393-2004

Page, Mrs. Charles, UN575

Palmer, Elmen, UN576, photographer, in wheelchair, large group of people

Palmer, P.P., 25-1991E [R37CE], GAR member, Co. L, 1st Wis. Heavy Artillery

Palmer, 2-2003BF

Parker, J.N., UN732, in uniform

Paske, Dean L., 19-1989 [P30K], 1962, in military uniform

Pearl, Helen Auatha, 70-1961D [M19-37VVD], sitting on Elephant Rock, Devils Lake

Pearl, William, 70-1961E [M19-37VVE], & wife Eliza on horseback

Pearl, William, UN1327, & Eliza Sophronia Woodward Pearl. He was proprietor of Cliff House

             May 1878 - Aug. 1904. Previously he was proprietor of Western Hotel.

Pearson, Gladys, 7-1963O [B3-33O], c. 1906. Gladys Pearson-teacher at Man Mound School.

             Minnie Montgomery Bartley, William George Montgomery, Carrie Montgomery.

Pearson, Lloyd, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Peck, Arthur W., 24-1920C3D [1225C3D], WWI sailor

Peck, A.W., 2-2004II, 1918, @ 500 4th Ave, Baraboo

Peck, Daisy, UN2036, on a bridge at Fairfield

Peck, Duane, UN579

Peck, Duane, UN580

Peck, Duane, UN585, c. 1897, Duane Peck in white hat. Peck home in back on right

Peck, Duane, 28-1995AA6, Group photo of 16th class of Dr. Salsbury’s School of Poultry

             Diseases, Jan. 25, 1935. With group of others, none from Sauk Co.

Peck, F.C., 10-1998Q5, 1902

Peck, F.C., 10-1998Q8, also Frank Herfort

Peck, George E., UN923, also Evenette Peck tombstone at Hill/Peck Merrimac Cemetery

Peck, Harriet B., UN664, Grave marker, wife of J.W. Peck, d. Feb. 18, 1878, aged 67 years

Peck, Mrs. Harve, 12-1985 [V-J7], L-R, Back: ?, Mame Odekirk, Phoebe Hannes, Hattie Norris.

             Center: Gertie Premo, Devlin, Mrs. Harve Peck (teacher), Develin, ?. Front: Lucy Smith,

             Esther Pigg, Charity Premo.

Peck, Joshua & Harriett, UN924, Tombstone, at Hill/Peck Merrimac old cemetery

Peck, Joshua W., UN1979, tombstone, Merrimac old cemetery,

Peck, Lamont, UN583, 1902

Peck, Lane, UN584, male

Peck, Monte, UN582, and a traveling salesman

Peck, Robert, UN581, date 1955

Peck, Rosaline, UN586, First white woman in Baraboo Valley

Peck, Roseline, 33-1958A [R17-28BJ], mother of Mrs. Wheeler

Peck, Roseline, 34-1958 [R17-28BL], First white woman in Baraboo Valley

Peck, Samuel, UN666, home at 514 East St., Baraboo, c. 1890

Peck, Sarah Ann, UN1022, tombstone, daughter of J.W. & H. Peck who died in 1855.

Peck, Victoria, UN277, Victoria Wisconsina Peck Wheeler Hawley. Mrs. Nelson W. Wheeler-Hawley, nee Peck.

Peck, Victoria Wisconsina Peck, 35-1958N [R17-N], wife of Nelson Wheeler

Penfold, Jack, UN629, pre-1900

Penfold, Jess, UN588, pre-1900

Penfold, Phoebe, UN587, pre-1900

Peterson, Mrs. John,  7-1963F (B3-33F), 1912 at Adams, WI. Also with Mrs. R.N. Bartley

Petten, Winifred E., 2-2002QI, age 8

Pettengell, 2-2006FK, Charles A., 1877-1972, carrying water using a yoke, on Pettengell farm which is now part of Devil’s Lake State Park. Dog is “Lady”. Photo from Betty Pettengell

Pfannstiehl, Emil & Mrs., K-32, group: Top row, L-R: Mrs. Van Orden, Mark Warren, Mrs. Dr. Irwin, Miss Gritli Gattiker, Mrs. Mark Warren. Bottom: Charles Wild, Mrs. Emil Pfannstiehl, Mr. Emil Pfannstiehl,

            Mrs. Charles Wild, Ed Luchow. “45 years”.

Pfannstiehl, Jaques, UN589

Pieper, Rose, 16-2001FA

Pieper, Rose, 16-2001FL

Pieper, Rose, 16-2001FM, married Rufus Wells

Pierce, Martin, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Piernot, John, UN593

Pigg, Esther, 12-1985 [V-J7], L-R, Back: ?, Mame Odekirk, Phoebe Hannes, Hattie Norris.

             Center: Gertie Premo, Devlin, Mrs. Harve Peck (teacher), Develin, ?. Front: Lucy Smith,

             Esther Pigg, Charity Premo.

Plamer, Raymond, UN577, wedding photo 1940, and Helen Grotophorst

Platt, Emil, UN602, & wife Avis, son of Henry Platt, c. 1918

Platt, Helen & Robert, 19-1993P20 [C39-P29],

Platt, Helen Wieglow, UN603

Platt, Helen Wieglow, 19-1993P16 [C39-P16]

Platt, Robert & Helen, 19-1993P23 [C39-P23]

Platt, Robert, 19-1933P19 [C39-P19]

Platt, Robert, 19-1993P21 [C39-P21], with bicycle

Platt, Robert, 19-1993P24 [C39-P24]

Platt, Robert, 19-1993P26 [C39-P26], with bicycle

Platt, Robert, 19-1993P27 [C39-P27], boy with bicycle

Platt, Robert, 19-1994P25 [C39-P25], with bicycle

Platt, Thomas, 19-1993P17 [C39-P17], boy on bicycle

Platt, Thomas, 19-1993P35 [C39-P35k], standing on dam at Loddie’s Mill, poss 1916

Platt, Tom, 19-1993P22 [C39-P22]

Plummer, Frank E., UN145, Baraboo Post Office Rural Carrier, c. 1906

Pointon, Main, 2-2004BU, Neg.

Pool, Marnenie, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Pope, Carl, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Pope, Maude India,  70-1961D [M19-37VVD], 1895, Mrs. Sallade

Pope, Rhinehart, 2-2002PF

Poppe, Elsie, 17-1993H2 [C39H2], Mrs. Dr. A.L. Farnsworth, with husband and daughter.

Poppe, Elsie,  17-1993H3 [C39H3], with husband Dr. Al Farnsworth

Porter, David D., UN728, Civil War uniform

Porter, Emma UN595

Porter, Sam, UN594

Postal Cariers, 71-1956, Unidentified

Potter, Belle, UN596, teacher 2nd ward, also: Kate Potter, Mrs. John McGann, & unknown others

Potter, Howard I. UN597, date 1955

Potter, Howard, UN598, c. 1900

Potter, Howard, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Potter, Kate, UN596, Librarian, also: Belle Potter, Mrs. John McGann, & unknown others

Powers, Edna, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Powers, Harold G., UN2029, Military photo

Premo, Arlie, UN510, also with Aura (Kellogg) Gruber

Premo, Arlie, UN600

Premo, Charity, 12-1985 [V-J7], L-R, Back: ?, Mame Odekirk, Phoebe Hannes, Hattie Norris.

             Center: Gertie Premo, Devlin, Mrs. Harve Peck (teacher), Develin, ?. Front: Lucy Smith,

             Esther Pigg, Charity Premo.

Premo, Gertie, 12-1985 [V-J7], L-R, Back: ?, Mame Odekirk, Phoebe Hannes, Hattie Norris.

             Center: Gertie Premo, Devlin, Mrs. Harve Peck (teacher), Develin, ?. Front: Lucy Smith,

             Esther Pigg, Charity Premo.

Premo, Lewis, Chattie, Gertie, UN601

Premo, Lewis, Chattie, Gertie, UN599

Pulley, Rev., & Sarah Jane (Jeffries) Pulley, loaned to copy Dee Reese McElliott, Chicago

Pulley, Sarah, group of people, loaned to copy Dee Reese McElliott, Chicago

Purdy, B.L., UN604, 3rd postmaster in Baraboo, b. Sep. 27, 1816-d. July 19, 1905.

Putman, Shelley, UN605, date 1988

Putz, Viola, UN606 & small boy. Florence Van Orden’s maid

Quale, Norman Hughes, UN2028, Military photo

Quale, Norman Hughs, UN2014, Military photo

Quiggle, Frank D., UN2030, Dec. 10, 1943, Military pilot photo

Quimby, Fannie, 2-2002QX, & Jennie Wright, 1878

Radtke, Anna, 16-2001OM, nee Huebbe, Mrs. August Radtke, 1959

Radtke, Aug., 16-2001OP, with Mrs. Anna (Huebbe) Radtke, 1957

Radtke, August & Anna, 16-2001ML, wedding photo

Radtke, August, 16-2001GX, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke

Radtke, August, 16-2001MK

Radtke, August, 16-2001MW, and wife, Anna Huebe, 50th Anniversary, 1957

Radtke, August, 16-2001MX, and wife, Anna Huebe, 50th Anniversary, 1957

Radtke, August, 16-2001MY, and wife, Anna Huebe, 50th Anniversary, 1957

Radtke, August, 16-2001MZ, and wife, Anna Huebe, 50th Anniversary, 1957

Radtke, August, 16-2001OE, on left, with Al Wilhelm on right, June 1957

Radtke, August, 16-2001OF, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke, 1957, 50th Anniversary

Radtke, August, 16-2001OGX, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke

Radtke, August, 16-2001OH, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke, couple on left, June 1957

Radtke, August, 16-2001OI, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke

Radtke, August, 16-2001OJ, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke, 1959

Radtke, August, 16-2001OQ, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke

Radtke, August, 16-2001OR, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke & group of poeple

Radtke, August, 16-2001OS, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke with group of people

Radtke, August, 16-2001OT, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke

Radtke, August, 16-2001OU, with Anna (Huebbe) Radtke, 50th Anniversary

Radtke, Margaret, 16-2001MG, seated left; with Martha Radtke, seated right; John, standing left,

             Lange; Arthur Lange, standing right. Wedding of Arthur & Margaret

Radtke, Margaret & Martha, 16-2001MJ

Radtke, Margaret, 16-2001MQ, Mrs. Wilhelm, & Martha Agnes Radtke (Lange)

Radtke, Margaret, 16-2001OL, Mrs. Al Wilhelm, with Al Wilhelm, 25th Anniv. 1960

Radtke, Margaret, 16-2001ON, with Al Wilhelm, 1960

Radtke, Martha & Margaret, 16-2001MO, as kids

Radtke, Martha, 16-2001MH, in car

Radtke, Martha, 16-2001MG, seated right; with Margaret Radtke, seated left; John, standing left,

             Lange; Arthur Lange, standing right. Wedding of Arthur & Margaret

Radtke, Martha, 16-2001MR, HS class 1928 or ‘29, right end, 2nd row. With Margaret, 2nd row, 7th from left

Radtke, Martha, 16-2001OY, with A. Lange,

Radtke, Martha Agnes, 16-2001MQ, Mrs. Lange & Margaret Radtke (Wilhelm)

Radtke, William, 16-2001MF

Radtke?, Margaret & Martha, 16-2001OK, identification uncertain

Rasmussen, Deb & Sarah & Kyle & Kelton, 2-2002S, 1998

Ratls, David, 16-2001OD, Mr. & Mrs. Frank Roll (Katie) Grotophorst, grandson

Reardon, Frederick, 24-1920K [1225CK] Cheryl Mackie (Little Italy, Flying Tigers etc) has identified the picture as Frederick Patrick Reardon born December 25, 1891 and died October 14, 1918. The picture appears to have been taken around the time of his death. He was Cheryl's grandfather.

Redman, Martha, 25-1991MB [S53-MB], & Lorenz A. Klein - 6year old Herbert & baby Vera.

Redmand, John, Family, UN917, from North Freedom, c. 1910-1912

Redner, Maggie, 2-2002QN, and gentleman

Reed, Charlie Lee, 2-2005A, Charles Lee Reed, age 34; Mae Montgomery Reed, age 29; Hubert Stanley Reed, age 5, photo taken 1914.

Reed, Hubert, 2-2005B, L-R: Bernadette Bittner, Hubert Reed, Carolyn Brower, Mrs. Hubert Reed. 1996

Reed, Hubert, 2-2005C, L-R: Bernadette Bittner, Hubert Reed, Carolyn Brower. 1996

Reeley, 90-1914 [986], old man, pre-1900

Reibe, Oscar, 24-1920CZ [1225CZ], WWI soldier

Reighard, Grace, 14-2001J, of Loganville

Reighard, UN607, Reghard mausoleum in American Cemetery, Westfield Twp., 1993

Reiner, Albert, UN364, Reiner home at 1215 Ash, Baraboo

Reinking, Olga, 87-1950 [R10-23BB]. 1. Leila Johnson, 2. Laura Lawson, 3. Mable Johnston, 4.?, 5.

             Clara Risley, 6. Evva Varnell, 7. Maud Monroe, 8. Olga Reinking, 9. Mattie Irish.

Reinking, Olga, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Retzlaff, William, 14-2001AH, of Loganville

Reuter, F.J., 24-1920C3I [1225C3I], WWI soldier in uniform

Rodems, A.M., 2-2003FO, 1910-1918

Rodems, Leo, 2-2003FR, with Witleb Warren, 1954

Rodems, Leo, 2-2003FL

Roe_rle, G.F., 2-2004AM, two men in buggy

Rice, UN1208, Civil War, Brig. General Rice, 9th Wisconsin

Rich, Flora, 2-2002AG, also Mollie Stehr, John Rich, both from Prairie du Sac

Rich, Florence, 16-2001EL, also Christiana Wright, Lizzie Abbott (Tanney), Lizzie Slye (Davenport), Georgiana McFetridge

Rich, John, 2-2002AG, of Prairie du Sac, also Mollie Stehr from Prairie du Sac & Flora Rich of Baraboo

Rich, John,  2-2002X, and William Rich, Mollie Stehr, at Prairie du Sac

Rich, Robert, UN609, soldier in uniform

Rich, William, 2-2002X, and John Rich, Mollie Stehr, at Prairie du Sac

Rich?, Unidentified Man, UN645

Richards, Glenn, 24-1920C3K [1225C3K], WWI soldier

Richards, Mrs. Ida, UN2009

Richmond, Edgar, 42-1988AD [R37-AD], Civil War soldier, 42nd Reg. Inf. (copy of UN731)

Richmond, Edgar, UN731, Civil War soldier, 42nd Reg. Infantry, principle musician

Ringling Brothers, 161-2007X, family portrait. (Photo from Bob Dewel)

Ringling, Albert, 15-1954 [C15-B]

Ringling, Albert, UN715

Ringling, Albert, UN716

Ringling, Alfred, UN714

Ringling, Charles, UN712

Ringling, Henry E. Jr., 16-2001GF

Ringling, Ida B., 16-2001GJ, nee Palmer, wife of Henry Ringling Sr.

Ringling, Ida B., 16-2001FY, nee Palmer

Ringling, Jean, 16-2001FE

Ringling, Jean, 16-2001FL

Ringling, John, UN482

Ringling, Otto, UN711

Risley, Amelia, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Risley, Arta, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Risley, Clara, 87-1950 [R10-23BB]. 1. Leila Johnson, 2. Laura Lawson, 3. Mable Johnston, 4.?, 5.

             Clara Risley, 6. Evva Varnell, 7. Maud Monroe, 8. Olga Reinking, 9. Mattie Irish.

Risley, Clara, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Risley, Nellie, 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson

             Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts

             Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),

            9. Greta Koch, 10.?

Risley, T.F., UN610

Risley, T.F., UN612

Ritzenthaler, Ed, UN2005,

Ritzenthaler, Ed, UN2010

Ritzenthaler, Otto, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Robert M. LaFollette, (U.S. Senator)5-1965B [K7-18BB], also Robert A. Nachreiner, Wm. H. Kasiska

Roberts, Lois, 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson

             Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts

             Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),

            9. Greta Koch, 10.?

Roberts, Virginia, UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Roberts, Zenas, UN911, Mrs. A.J. Worthman’s father

Robertson, Cora, 14-2001F, Loganville school teacher

Robinson, Bradbury, Sr., UN702, at SE corner of Baraboo courthouse

Robinson, Jennie, UN613, daughter of Bradbury Robinson

Robinson, UN1289, Baraboo basketball player

Robinson, William P., UN730, pre-1900

Rodems, Leo, 2-2003FK, with Witleb Warren, 1952

Rodewald, D.L., 2-2002W, WWII Airman

Rodwell, Robert & Ethel, UN615, and their orchestra, c. 1920 or before

Roetz, Rob., 14-2001AA, of Loganville

Rogers, Edna, 242-2005B, teacher at Lower Narrows School, Sep. 10, 1911

Rogers, Geo., 2-2002QU

Rogers, Susie, 242-2005A, teacher at Lower Narrows School

Rohner, Ella Hampton, 2-2002ET

Rohner, Ella Hampton, 2-2002EU

Rohner, Frank, 2-2002EJ, wife, Ella; children: Fred, Loretta, Lena, Anna, Frank

Rohner, Fred?, 2-2002FG

Rohrer, Wesley, UN2004

Roll, Frank, 24-1996Q, also Louisa Grotophorst, Katie Roll, Fred Grotophorst, Marie Hahn, Gertrude Grotophorst, Anna Ferber

Roll, Katie, 24-1996Q, also Fred Grotophorst, Anna Ferber, Frank Roll, Marie Hahn, Gertrude Grotophorst, Louisa Grotophorst

Roll, Katie, 24-1996R, also Katie Grotophorst, Fred Grotophorst, Anna Ferber, Marie Hahn

Roll, Sif, 24-1996P, also Minna Grotophorst, Juliet Hahn

Romalfanger, Ethel Luckey, 2-2004JK, organist at Circus World Museum

Rooney, Sylvan,  2-2004AH, c. 1940's, Sauk County Law Enforcement

Rosenbaum, M&M Frank, 46-2001T, of Honey Creek

Rosenbaum, M&M Frank, 46-2001T,

Rosenthal, Edgar, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament - coach

Roser, R.W., UN616, on right. William R. Nevitt on left

Ross, E.T., 16-2001ES, Baraboo Fire Chief, d. Jan. 27, 1952, photo taken in 1927

Rounds, brothers, UN1914, house movers around 1910

Rowley, Richard, UN244, Rev. of Trinity Episcopal Church, Baraboo

Royer, Herschel, 24-1920CFF [1225CFF], WWI soldier, Mar. 6, 1918-Mar. 9, 1919

Rudy, N.L. UN614, soldier in uniform

Sallade, Maude India, 70-1961D [M19-37VVD], nee Pope, 1895

Salmon, F., UN1207, Civil War, General, 9th Wisconsin

Sanderson, Marian Doppler, 22-1986BB [R35-2BB], Mrs. Ernest Sanderson

Sansum, John, 24-1920CLL [1255CLL], WWI soldier, Baraboo

Sarahan, Bernard H., 24-1920CR [1225CR], WWI soldier, July 15, 1918-Dec. 14, 1918

Sarahan, Hugh A., 24-1920CGG [1225CGG], WWI soldier, Apr. 2, 1918-Jan. 8, 1919, to Ft. Stevens, C.A.C.

Sauey, William, UN2016

Sauey, William, UN2061,

Savage, Minnie, UN617, Mrs. Ira Humphrey. Dau. of Harper T. Savage, d. 1913

Sayles, Dr. L.W., 24-1920CU [1225CU], Captain, WWI soldier

Schadde, Henry, UN618, family, c. 1905

Schara, Louis C., 24-1920COO [1255COO], WWI soldier

Scharnke, Bob, Fred, Kitty, Barbara, John, UN620, 1968, Christmas card

Schellenberger, Donny, 28-1995AA3, c. 1962

Schirmer, Ed, 17-2000, threshing machine & steam engine. Wall St., Caledonia Twp., Columbia Co., 1918

Schlueter, Maj. Herman, UN1000, Civil War soldier,

Schneller, Dwayne, 102-2006-7. C. 1930

Schneller Family, 102-2006-9. “Peter & Margaret Schneller Family at Witwen Campground, c. 1915. Peter was wounded at Gettysburg.

Schneller, Verna, 102-2006-4. Verna Schneller’s funeral flowers, died of polio at age 8. Vincent & Bertha Schneller’s daughter. Sep. 6, 1910.

Schneller, Hoppe, 102-2006-2. Irene Schneller & Phyllis Hoppe, 8th grade graduation from Harrisburg School, Troy Twp. held in Reedsburg. 1949.

Schneller, Dwayne, Irene, 102-2006-3. Kids. 1936.

Schneller, Verna, 102-2006-8. Pre 1910.

Schoeller, Verna, 1-1993B2, 1921 at age 15

Schoephorster, Raymond S., UN2007

Schram, Elmer, 24-1920CN [1225CN], WWI soldier

Schroeder, Walter, 16-2001FH

Schulse, William S., 14-2001H, of Loganville, WI

Schultz, Bernhard, (Alice Seiler loaned px). Px taken corner 7th Ave. & West St. Bernhard

             Schultz, Walter Denzer, Christ Hanusa, Charles Wolfe, Joe ?, Bob ?. Early 1900's.

Schultz, Helen (Johnson), (Alice Seiler loaned px). She is aunt to Alice Schultz Seiler, c. 1917,

             at 1015 West St., Baraboo.

Schultz, Roderick, 2-2004IK, Sep. 1917, @ 500 4th Ave., Baraboo

Schultz, Kenyon Billy, 2-2004IJ, c. 1917, @ 500 4th Ave., Baraboo

Schultz, 2-2004IL, Judith, Roderick, Kenyon, Stephanie, 1919 @ 500 4th Ave., Baraboo

Schultz, Roderick H., 24-1920C4K [1225C4K], WWI soldier, Aug. 14, 1918

Schuster, Dewey, 24-1920CA [1225CA], WWI soldier

Schuster, Herbert C., 24-1920C4N [1225C4N], WWI soldier, Apr. 9, 1917-Dec. 21, 1918, Waco

Schwartz, Jeanne, UN621

Schwarts, F., 2-2003W, Civil War Soldier, 6th Wis. Battery

Schweppe, Unknown female, 12-1992E [575-FE]

Scoles, Vera Mae Klein, 25-1991MA [S53-MA], baby, c. 1930

Scott, Gerald, UN623

Searles, Charles A., 42-1988AI, Civil War, 1st Wis. Inf., Co. G

Searles, Charles, UN726, Civil War, Co. G. 1st Wis.

Secker, Esther, 7-1982D [K13-D], c. 1899, family photo, (See Dennis, John)

Sedgewick, Nancy, UN624

Semple, Jean, Slye, Lizzie, 26-1956E [W18IE], also Mrs. Davenport, Chris Laura Willet, Lizzie

             Abbott, Mamie Wright, Lizzie Slye

Senty, Dr. Jacob, UN625, Dr. of Dental Surgery

Settle, Bertha, 14-2001AB, Mrs. Dr. Raleigh Brenizer, a teacher, 1899, from Loganville

Setwart, Frank II, UN997

Shaw, Clarence, 24-1920C4W, WWI soldier, enlisted Oct. 22, 1918, discharged Mar. 6, 1919

Shaw, Leland, 2-2002BF

Shehorn, H.E., UN626

Sherman, Enos, UN627

Sherrin, Miss, 2-2002PM, 1888, taken in Minneapolis, MN

Shigner, Roy M., 2-2002PG, b. Sep. 3, 1894

Shookman, Florence, 14-2001AC, teacher at Loganville school

Siberz, Lewis, 24-1920CE [1225CE], WWI soldier June 5, 1918-Jan. 21, 1919

Siebecker, Lawrence, UN619

Simon, Anna, UN622

Simon, William, UN498, farm on Sauk Prairie prior to Badger Ordnance Works takeover

Simonds, Erwin, 23-1991M4 [J25-M4], & Ervin Kramer in car shops in Saginaw, MI

Simonds, Erwin, 23-1997M7 [J25-M7]

Sinclair, Clara, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Singer, Harold W. Rev. & Mrs., UN2015, Golden wedding anniversary, Aug. 1996

Skrable, 16-2001OB, Great-Great-grandchildren of Mr. & Mrs. Frank Roll (3 people)

Skrable, Burman & Trudy, 16-2001OA, 1992, Sif Roll’s daughter, 50th Anniv., Whitefish, Mont.

Skrable, Russ, Ryan, Burman, Jerri, 16-2001OC

Skrable, Trudy & Burman, 16-2001OA, 1992, Sif Roll’s daughter, 50th Anniv., Whitefish, Mont.

Slye, Lizzie, 26-1956E [W18IE], also Mrs. Davenport, Chris Laura Willet, Lizzie Abbott, Mamie

            Wright, Jean Semple

Slye, Lizzie (Davenport), 16-2001EL, also Christiana Wright, Lizzie Abbott (Tanney), Georgiana McFetridge, Florence Rich

Smiley, Harold S., UN2002

Smiley, J.E. & wife, 2-1994B, year 1928

Smith, Alice, 7-1985 [V-7D], Devlin Twins, Clara Haines, Alice Smith, Connie King, Lucy Smith, Phoebe Haines

Smith, Alice, 91985 [V-7F], Alice Smith (Mrs. Arthur Farnsworth), Mae Deblin, Susan Smith (Mrs. George

             Loos), Mable Devlin, Phoebe Hains (Mrs. Jones), Lucy Smith (Mrs. Dexter Russell), Constance King

             (Mrs. Arthur Hill), Clara Haines.

Smith, Bessie, 5-1985 [V7B], Bessie Smith Gale-2nd from left, back row & Susan N. Smith

             Loos-3rd from left back row.

Smith Esther, 2-2002DZ, Iva Hewitt Haskins, Esther Hewitt Smith

Smith, Lucy, 7-1985 [V-7D], Devlin Twins, Clara Haines, Alice Smith, Connie King, Lucy Smith, Phoebe Haines

Smith, Lucy, 91985 [V-7F], Alice Smith (Mrs. Arthur Farnsworth), Mae Deblin, Susan Smith (Mrs. George

             Loos), Mable Devlin, Phoebe Hains (Mrs. Jones), Lucy Smith (Mrs. Dexter Russell), Constance King

             (Mrs. Arthur Hill), Clara Haines.

Smith, Lucy, 12-1985 [V-J7], L-R, Back: ?, Mame Odekirk, Phoebe Hannes, Hattie Norris.

             Center: Gertie Premo, Devlin, Mrs. Harve Peck (teacher), Develin, ?. Front: Lucy Smith,

             Esther Pigg, Charity Premo.

Smith, Mr. & Mrs, 28-1995A7, also: Belle Cotton, Willie & Ila

Smith, Susan N., 5-1985 [V7B], Bessie Smith Gale-2nd from left, back row & Susan N. Smith

             Loos-3rd from left back row.

Smith, Susan, 91985 [V-7F], Alice Smith (Mrs. Arthur Farnsworth), Mae Deblin, Susan Smith (Mrs. George

             Loos), Mable Devlin, Phoebe Hains (Mrs. Jones), Lucy Smith (Mrs. Dexter Russell), Constance King

             (Mrs. Arthur Hill), Clara Haines.

Smith, Susie, 7-1985 [V-7D], Devlin Twins, Clara Haines, Alice Smith, Connie King, Lucy Smith, Phoebe Haines

Smith, Tom, 2-2002EI, at Excelsior Creamery, horse wagon & milk cans

Snyder, Dr. G.W., UN972, Dentist in Baraboo

Snyder, Kailey, UN939, dau. of Mark & Dona Snyder, b. Aug. 22, 1988

Soltwedel, Herman, 14-2001AF, wedding of H. Soltwedel & Elsie Gluth in Lognaville

Sorg, Carol, 2-2005K, in costume during Christmas Open House, c. 2002

Sorg, Dayle, 26-1991D, in WWI uniform

Souther, Nellie, 86-1950, Nellie Souther Risley, also: Lois Roberts Worthman, Hattie Harp Hood

Souther, Nellie, 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson

             Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts

             Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),

            9. Greta Koch, 10.?

Spencer, “Dolly”, UN2032

Spencer, “Mike”, UN2008, police officer

Spencer, “Mike”, UN2034

Spencer, Mike, 2-2006CB, March 7, 2003, Bill Schuette Neg.

Spencer, Emily, 17-1986A1 ‘M19A1], Emily Spencer Martin, 1816-1892

Spohnholtz, Herman, 14-2001R, of Loganville

Spohrleider, Amy, 14-2001W, nee Westenhaver, Mrs. Dr. Spohrleider

Spoonholtz/Spohnholtz, Herman S. 14-2001I, from Loganville

Sprague, Col, E. T., 42-1988AF, Civil War, 42nd WI Vol Inf. Co. F & S

Sprague, Col. E.T., UN1210, Civil War, 42nd WI Vol., June 30, 1865

Sprecher, John, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Sprecher, John, UN2033

Sprecher, Theodore, 2-2004IX

Springer, John M., UN966, Civil War, Chaplain in 3rd WI. Killed at Battle of Resaca

Springer, Rev. John M., 42-1988AL, Civil War, Chaplain in 3rd WI. Killed at Battle of Resaca

Springer, Will, 2-2002OB, Fishermen, c. 1900. Also: John Martin, Harold Berkley, M. Brown.

Sproul, James, 5-1940, June 20, 1844 - March 1, 1924, of Freedom Township

Squires, Hazel, 14-1989C [W39C], small girl

St. John, Curt, 14-1995I48, also with Ira Clary, 1946

Stackhouse, William Jr., UN955, c. 1910

Stackhouse, Wm Sr., UN968, & Phillipena Werron Stackhouse

Stanley, Frederick, 24-1920C3W [1225C3W], WWI soldier

Stanley, Samuel Austin, 24-1920CJ, WWI Soldier, Oct. 13, 1917 - Oct. 19, 1918, Camp Green, N.C.

Stebler, Adolph, & Bertha (Backhofen) Stebler, UN994, c. 1910-1920, rented this farm (site of

             present Baraboo Country Club – barn was on site of clubhouse). Former Paddock farm.

Steele, Abbie nee Mills, 2-2002QB, photo taken Chicago

Steele, Althea, UN2024

Steele, Anna, 2-2002QA, b. 1861, child photo

Steele, Chas., 2-2002QF, b. 1853, d. 1903

Steele, Elizabeth, 2-2002QE, b. 1858

Steele, Mary, 2-2002QC, b. 1856

Steele, Mary Carlock, 2-2002QL, mother of Elizabeth- wife of John Wright- parents of Jeanne-

             wife of Eugene English- parents of John Wright- uncle of Ann Waugang?

Steeps, Henry, 1-1993B30, Red Underwear Club, 1951

Stehr, Mollie, 2-2002AG, of Prairie du Sac, also Flora Rich, Baraboo & John Rich, Prairie du Sac

Stehr, Mollie,  2-2002X, and John Rich, William Rich, at Prairie du Sac

Steinbrink, Clifford, 24-1920CCC [1225CCC], WWI soldier

Stekl, Clauson, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Stewart, E.J., 2-2002AX

Stewart, Mary, 11-1993 [MC7-B], Mary Stewart McGilvra

Stewart, Mary, UN71, Mrs. McGilvra

Stewart, Norman Dewitt, UN998

Stiedman, Lynda, 46-2001I

Stiedman, Lynda, 46-2001I, baby photo

Stiedman, Rosina (Lehman), 46-2001, with ? Stiedman

Stiedman,?, & Rosina (Lehman) Stiedman, 46-2001H

Stocks, Capt. Harry, UN1003, Civil War, 9th Wis. Vol. Inf. Co. A

Stokes, Lucille Bohn, 2-2002NS, Lime Ridge, c. 1922

Stokes, Lucille Bohn, 2-2002NQ, c. 1924, Lime Ridge

Stokes, Lucille Bohn 2-2002NR, Lime Ridge, c. 1922

Stokes, Lucille Bohn, 2-2002NP, with Jane Daly, c. 1922, Lime Ridge

Stokes, Lucille Bohn, 2-2002NT, and Olive Hastings

Stokes, Lucille Bohn, 2-2002NU, and Hastings sisters ? from Reedsburg

Stoll, Edna, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn,

Stone, J. Riley,  2-2004AI, c. 1940's, Sauk County Law Enforcement

Stout, Dr. A.B., UN965

Stout, Maude, 14-1995I40, “Hired Girl”

Stowe, Ralph R., UN2031, Baraboo attorney, Sec. Policies Comm. Sauk C. Democratic Club

Strong, Bebe, UN80

Strong, Col. & Mrs. Strong, (poss. Sara Elvira , nee Rudd, Strong) 42-1955B [M16B]

Strong, Lt. Col. Rollin M., UN79, in Civil War

Strong, Lt. Col. Rollin M., 70-1961C [M19-37VV] in Civil War

Struthers, Emma Camp, UN988. pre 1900

Struthers, James, UN460, pre 1900

Struthers, James, UN831, pre 1900

Sullivan, Capt., UN1002, Civil War, 9th Wis.

Sumner, Col. Edward, UN1888

Sweatland, Dell, UN507, Dell Sweatland Chapman, granddaughter of Doug Kellogg

Sweatland, Hattie Kellogg, UN503

Sweatland, Hattie, UN500, nee Kellogg, daughter of Doug

Sweatland, Hazel C., 14-1999D, c. 1940's -1950's

Swetland, Hazel, 14-1999B, upon graduation from Normal School

Swift, Jordan, UN1033, Nov. 21, 1991, baby

Swineford, Curtis A., UN895, 1840-1895,  gravestone, section A, Walnut Hill Cemetery, Baraboo

Talbot, Ferl, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Talbot, Merl, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl

            Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.

Tanney, Lizzie, Mrs. Abbott, 16-2001EL, also Christiana Wright, Georgiana McFetridge, Lizzie Slye (Davenport), Florence Rich

Tarnutzer, William, 19-1933P32

Taylor, Harry, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Terbilcox, Jack, UN822

Terry, Eugene, 24-1920C3V [1225C3V], WWI soldier

Terry, Eugene, 24-1920C4O [1225C4O], WWI soldier

Terry, Frank, 24-1920C3X [1225C3X], WWI soldier

Terry, Frank, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Terry, Vera, UN827

Terry, Vera, UN828

Terry, Walter family, UN824

Terry, Walter, UN823

Terry, Walter, UN825

Terry, Walter, UN826

Thayer, George, 28-1997A [T12BA]

Thies, William C., 16-2001DW, Loganville area farmer & historian

Thom, Louis, 2-2002PI

Thom, Louis, 2-2003KE

Thomas, Chas. W., UN145, Baraboo Post Office Rural Carrier, c. 1906

Thomas, Mabel, 2-2002AO

Thomas, Terrill, UN990, Baraboo banker

Thomas, Terrell. With Joanna B. Thomas, Robert Wells Titchie, Hannah Williams Thomas

             Ritchie. Four Generations. Terrell was a banker. Built House of 7 Gables.  Px from

             Ralph  Krainik’s.

Thomas, UN973, lawyer

Thompson, Harold, UN950

Thompson, John M., UN725, Civil War, 42nd Wisc. Vol. Co. H

Thompson, John M., 42-1988AG, Civil War, 42nd Wisc. Vol. Co. H

Thompson, Vernon, UN905

Thompson, Vernon, UN906

Tilker, Emma, 14-2001C, L-R: Ida & Frieda Westedt, Emma Luehrsen, Emma Tilker, Cora

             Leicher, Louise Bergman, at Loganville, 1906

Toole, UN1912, “Overwash plain in front of Astle & Hill’s near Toole’s. Taken from point where carriage stopped under tree, after driving through first kettle.

Toole, W.A., Un1096, front row left, head slightly turned, group of man in field

Toole, William, UN1912a, “Over wash plain in front of Mrs. Wm Toole’s place

Tousley, N.R., 25-1991J [R37CJ], GAR member, Co. D, 16th Wis. Inf.

Townley, Herb, 1-1982E4 [D26E4], large group of people

Tremaine, Robert, 16-2001NZ, Kate Roll’s grandson, Julia’s Son, Christmas 1991

Tribe, Eliza, UN969, pre 1900

Trimpey, Alice Kent, UN936

Trimpey, Alice, nee Kent, UN953

Trimpey, Alice, nee Kent, UN904, group of 8 ladies, Alice is on far left, (tintype)

Trimpey, Alice, nee Kent, UN821

Trimpey, Alice, nee Kent, UN899

Trimpey, Alice, nee Kent, UN894

Trimpey, Alice, UN473, Alice Kent Trimpey in front of her home, 719 Oak, Baraboo

Trimpey, Alice, UN521, Mrs. Kent

Trimpey, Alice, UN901, Alice Kent Trimpey

Trimpey, Alice, UN902, Kent

Trimpey, Alice, UN903, Alice Kent Trimpey

Trimpey, Alice, UN942

Trimpey, Alice, UN954, Alice Kent Trimpey

Trimpey, Alice, UN979, home, SW corner 6th & Oak, Baraboo. Alice in front

Trimpey, Alice, UN980, Alice Kent Trimpey

Trimpey, Burt, UN946, in 1905

Trimpey, E. B., UN2065, Baraboo photographer

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN995

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN900

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN970

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN935

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN991

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN907

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN959

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN971

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN904A

Trimpey, E. Burt & Alice, 94-1950 [R10-23BI], Christmas card

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN909

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN981, & Alice Kent Trimpey

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN958

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN908

Trimpey, E. Burt, UN957a,

Trimpey, E.B., UN937

Trimpey, E.B., UN989,

Trimpey, home, UN926, at corner of 6th & Oak Streets, Baraboo

Trimpey, UN987, Home at 719 Oak St., Baraboo

Trimpey, [loaned], Baraboo photographer, Edward Trimpey. Loaned to copy by Betty Krueger.

            Reese, Anne Elizabeth, photo loaned from Reese Home.

Trout, Lester & Ruth, UN952

Trout, Ruth (McGilvra), UN820

Troy, Araminta, UN545, Mrs. McDormit

Troyer, John, 2-2002BI

Truber, Bertha, 6-1993D, wedding picture

True, Helen, 28-1995A4

True, John M., UN973

Turssell, Lester, 2-2003HX, also, Oscar Altpeter, on left; Betty Krueger, center

Tryon, Fred, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Tudor, Harry, 16-2001NN, and YMCA class, c. 1923

Turner, Frederick Jackson, 2-2002CQ

Turney, Edith, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Turton, Roy, UN835, c. 1900

Tuttle, A. G. UN984

Tuttle, A.G., 42-1958 [A3-121]

Tuttle, A.G., UN945

Tuttle, Mr. & Mrs. A.G., 10-1943 [A3-27],

Tuttle, Mrs. A.G., UN982 & UN983

Tuttle, Unidentified, 28-1995A6 [28-1995A6], man, woman & baby

Tyler, Allie, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Uhlein, ?, 46-2001N, baby, of Milwaukee, relative of Lehman’s

Uhlein, 46-2001N, Baby, from Milwaukee, relative of Lehman’s

Unidentified, 1-1993A, Wedding photo from John Lange Collection

Unidentified, 16-2001DT, men, c. 1912

Unidentified, 6-1993D, Wedding photo, from Charles Geissler Collection

Unidentified, girl, UN2013

Unidentified, 2-2003HS, 3 men with whisky bottles

Unknown, 393-2004, Group of men in front of unknown building. “A Happy Birthday to Harry from Grace L. Powell, 8/23/36"

Uren, Jack, 2-2002BQ

Van Derveer, James Nelson, UN1947, b. July 21, 1829, Montgomery Co., N.Y., d. Sep. 21,

             1921, in Baraboo. Farmer, building contractor, owned land between Broadway & Birch

             where he had a machine shop. Built home corner Birch &3rd St. Started Baraboo’s 1st

             lumberyard on corner Broadway & Birch.

Van Orden, Jacob, UN218, alderman 1st ward, 1920

Van Orden, Jacob, UN1321

Van Orden, Jacob, UN190, City Council,, photo 6/5/1920, survivors of 1st city council,

             incorporated 3-1882. Henry P. Barlow, alderman 3rd Ward; Jacob Van Orden, alderman

             1st Ward; James S. Worthman, alderman 2nd Ward.

Van Orden, Martha, nee Atwood, 9-1981B [F16B], wife of Jacob Van Orden

Van Orden, Mrs., K-32, group: Top row, L-R: Mrs. Van Orden, Mark Warren, Mrs. Dr. Irwin, Miss Gritli

             Gattiker, Mrs. Mark Warren. Bottom: Charles Wild, Mrs. Emil Pfannstiehl, Mr. Emil Pfannstiehl,

            Mrs. Charles Wild, Ed Luchow. “45 years”.

Van Orden, Jane, 112-2006A, (nee Struthers), Christmas 1909, in home at 541 4th Ave., Baraboo

Van Orden, Jacob, 112-2006C&D, golfing. L-R: ?, John Malone, Judge Evan A. Evans, Jacob Van Orden.

Van Orden, Mary Louise, 112-2006G, and Schuyler (baby)

Van Orden, Mary Louise, 112-2006H, Mrs. French with William & Schuyler (baby)

Van Orden, Family, 112-2006B, “Madame” Jane Van Orden, Mary Louise Van Orden French, & her first baby, William. The baby’s mother, grandfather and great grandmother.

Van Orden, Jane, 112-2006E, nee Struthers

Van Orden, Porch, 112-2006J, Jane & Jacob on porch with friends at their home, 531 4th Ave., Baraboo.

Van Orden, Schyler. Photo. Ca. 1940.

VanVleet, Floyd, 2-2002NK and baby

Van Volkenberg, 2-2002PH, family, May 24, 1911

Vanderkamp, Georgia, UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Varnell, Mrs. A.H., 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura

             Lawson,  4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga

             Reinking,  9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Varnell, Evva, 90-1950 [R10-23BE], 1. Luella Johnston Hasse, 2. Harry Taylor Sr., 3. Laura Lawson,

             4. Leila Johnston, 5. Mable Johnston, 6. Maud Monroe, 7. Mrs. A.H. Varnell, 8. Olga Reinking,

             9. ?, 10. Mrs. Amelia Risley, 11. Evva Varnell, 12.?, 13. Clara Risley Sinclair.

Varnell, Evva, 87-1950 [R10-23BB]. 1. Leila Johnson, 2. Laura Lawson, 3. Mable Johnston, 4.?, 5.

             Clara Risley, 6. Evva Varnell, 7. Maud Monroe, 8. Olga Reinking, 9. Mattie Irish.

Veerhusen, Earl, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Veidt, Lt. David, UN1209, Civil War, 9th Wisc. Co. L from Sauk City

Vittum, Col. David S., UN2070

Voegeli, C.E., 2-2002BG

Voegeli, C.E., 2-2002BH, 1965

Vogel, Oscar A., 24-1920C4G [1225C4G], WWI soldier, July 15, 1918

Voiles, Bernard D., UN1265, 2nd row, 2nd from right, military group

Voiles, Walter H., 24-1920C4H, WWI soldier

Von der Hoe, William, UN1261, Excelsior Township Chairman

Von Wald, J.E., UN2000

Von Wald, Sadie, 12-1992H [S75FH[, she was blind

Von Wald, Ulrich, UN996, April 1894

Von Wald, V.F., 12-1992G [S75FG]

Voss, Hazel, 14-2001S, nee Ware, Mrs. William Voss of Loganville

Waddell, Mabel, UN1064, Mabel Barker Waddell Hackett and husband Charles Hackett, Feb. 1944

Waddell, Pearl Eugene & 2nd wife, Mrs. Bertha Collier of Rockford, IL, UN1063, married May 22, 1930

Waddell, Pearl, UN1005, L-R: Pearl, Arthur, Margaret, Ralph, Mable Barker Waddell

Waddell, Pearl, UN929, Pearl Waddell & Mable Barker Waddell, married March 8, 1905

Waddell, Rebecca, UN892, 6th grade photo, 1996

Waddell, Rebecca, UN992, 11 ½ years old, hobby show at Public Library, Baraboo

Waddell, Sarah, 16-2001, 1996-1997

Waddell, UN211, Sara Waddell, Kate O’Connor, Becca Waddell, c. 1995

Wagner, M.G., 24-1920C3Y [1225C3Y], WWI soldier, Apr. 13, 1917-Nov. 28, 1918

Walch, Sue, 2-2002AT

Walker, Asa, 24-1920CJJ [1255CJJ], WWI soldier, Oct 23, 1918-Jul. 27, 1919, Camp Grant

Walsch, Tom, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Walsh, Harry G., 16-2001TT

Ward, Jack, 24-1920CXX [1255CXX], WWI sailor

Ware, Hazel, 14-2001S, Mrs. William Voss of Loganville

Warn, 16-2001PP, WWII Sgt., 1944

Warn, 16-2001RR, WWII Lt., air corps

Warner, W.W., UN493, The Literary Social Club gave character parties c. 1878-79. There were 20 in

             the club. W.W. Warner, on right; Harry Clatworthy, 2nd from Right (Ft. Morgan,Col.); Henry

             Flint, center; Clarence Luce, 2nd from left (Ft. Morgan, Col.); Frank Parker, left (Ft. Morgan, Col.)

Warren, Mark, 16-2001VV

Warren, Mark A., 16-2001YY

Warren, Mark, K-32, group: Top row, L-R: Mrs. Van Orden, Mark Warren, Mrs. Dr. Irwin, Miss Gritli

             Gattiker, Mrs. Mark Warren. Bottom: Charles Wild, Mrs. Emil Pfannstiehl, Mr. Emil Pfannstiehl,

            Mrs. Charles Wild, Ed Luchow. “45 years”.

Warren, Ray E., 24-1920C4M [1255C4M], WWI soldier, Aug. 14, 1918-Jan. 10, 1919

Warren, Willot, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament

Warren, Willott, 16-2001WW

Warren, Willott, 16-2001XX

Warren, Witleb, 2-2003FR, with Leo Rodems, 1954

Warren, Witleb, 2-2003FK, with Leo Rodems, 1952

Watkins, Emma, nee Sanderson, 14-1989B [W39B]

Watkins, Winnie, 2-2002C, and Mate Zantow

Watson, Eben, UN1889

Watson, Edith, , 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson

             Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts

             Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),

            9. Greta Koch, 10.?

Watson, Edmund C., 16-2001AC

Watson, Edward Corbin, UN1890

Watson, Laura, 16-2001BN

Watson, Laura, 16-2001BO

Watson, Mrs. Laura E.A., 16-2001SS

Watson, Thomas, 24-1920CVV [1225CVV], WWI soldier

Watts, Willie, 2-2002NZ, Lime Ridge, c. 1920's

Weber, George, 2-2002BA, 1955

Weber, George, 2-2002BR

Weber, George A., 20-1999F,

Weber, George A., 20-1999B

Weber, George A., 20-1999C, in uniform

Weber, George A., 20-1999E

Weber, George A., 20-1999A

Weber, George A., 20-1999D

Webster, Inez Davis, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Weidman, Capt. Harvey D., UN964, & Eliza Whitty, 1917

Weidman, Grant, UN796, WWII soldier

Weidman, Harvey, UN956

Weidman, Harvey, UN967, in WWI uniform

Weidman, Mrs. E.G., UN960, with Soldier’s Grove class of 1917

Weigel, Frank, 16-2001DX

Weinke, Ernest, 24-1920C4I, [1225C4I], WWI soldier

Welby, Emily, 61-1943 [A3-32], 1906. Ebenezer Marriott 1822-1907; Emily Marriott Welby

             (Mrs. Reuben) 1852-1929; Laura Wilby Williams (Mrs. Charles H. Williams Jr.); Charles H. III.

Welby, Laura, 61-1943 [A3-32], 1906. Ebenezer Marriott 1822-1907; Emily Marriott Welby

             (Mrs. Reuben) 1852-1929; Laura Wilby Williams (Mrs. Charles H. Williams Jr.); Charles H. III.

Welch, Col. D.E., 16-2001EK, Jan. 31, 1906, taken when he was postmaster

Wells, Ralph, 24-1920CG [1225CG], WWI soldier

Wells, Rose, 16-2001FM, nee Pieper

Wells, Rufus & Rose, 16-2001FL, Rose nee Pieper

Weltis, Wm, 2-2006Y, or Welter

Wenban, Bea, 16-2001DY, from Baraboo

Werron, Phillipena, UN968, & Wm Stackhouse, Sr.

West, Mrs. William, 2-2004HV, photo by H.E. Cole

Westedt, Dr. Otto, 14-2001E, of Loganville, in his office

Westedt, Frieda, 14-2001C, L-R: Ida & Frieda Westedt, Emma Luehrsen, Emma Tilker, Cora

             Leicher, Louise Bergman, at Loganville, 1906 Westedt, Dr. Otto W. & family, 14-2001B

Westedt, Ida, 14-2001T, of Loganville, 1907

Westedt, Ida, 14-2001C, L-R: Ida & Frieda Westedt, Emma Luehrsen, Emma Tilker, Cora

             Leicher, Louise Bergman, at Loganville, 1906

Westedt, Leona, Mrs. Ed Kohlmeyer, & Ed Kohlmeyer,14-2001A

Westenhaver, Amy, 14-2001AG, from Loganville

Westenhaver, Amy, 14-2001U, postcard with writing on back

Westenhaver, Amy, 14-2001V, c. 1906, postcard with writing

Westenhaver, Amy, 14-2001W, Mrs. Dr. Spohrleider

Westenhaver, Amy, 14-2001X,

Westenhaver, Ethel W., 14-2001AE

Westurn, Alta, 2-2002ED, back: Alta Western, Zaida Jackson Western. Front: Ella Western,

             Mother?, Mrs. Wm Mays

Westurn, Will, 2-2002EC, and Zaida, with fiddle and piano

Westurn, Will, 2-2002FI

Westurn, Wm, 2-2002EB, with John. Wm is on right.

Westhmuller, Miss. N., 16-2001DZ, niece of Carl Schutz?

Weston, Ernest H., 24-2001CO [1225CO], WWI soldier

Weston, Gerta, 14-1995I38, young girl

Wheeler, Ella,  2-2002H, Ella Wheeler Wilcox

Wheeler, Nelse, 35-1958M [R17-M]

Wheeler, Victoria Peck, 35-1958 [A3-114]

Wheeler, Victoria, UN277, Victoria Wisconsina Peck Wheeler Hawley. Mrs. Nelson W. Wheeler-Hawley, nee Peck.

Wheeler, Victoria Wisconsina Peck, 35-1958N [R17-N], wife of Nelson

White, Jennie S., UN551,  from N.Y., married at Sauk City, Sep. 1853 to George Mertens

Whitman, Frank, 2-2002BJ

Whitty, Eliza., UN964, with Capt. Harvey D. Weidman, 1917

Wichern, Ernest A., 24-2001CWW [1225CWW], WWI sailor, Oct. 5, 1918

Wickus, Harold, 2-2002AL

Wickus, Ralph W., 24-1920CMM [1225CMM], WWI soldier, Apr. 16, 1918-Dec. 19, 1919

Wickus, Ray, 2-2002AJ, U.W. graduation, 1936

Wickus Market, 69-2003A, Interior, 8-6-1928. Back of counter, L-R: Harold Wickus, Harland

             Wickus, Inglebert, Soma, Bert Butterfield, Craig Pl Holloway

Wickus Market, 69-2003B, Interior, 1924, L: Harley Wickus, R: Delbert Wickus

Widner, Michael, 2-2002A, also Ken Keniston, Kiwanis Club, 1992, award presentation

Wieglow, Helen, 19-1993P10 [P39-P10]

Wieglow, Helen, 19-1993P11 [C39-P11]

Wieglow, Helen, 19-1993P13 [C39-P13], nee Platt; & Ruth Farnsworth, nee Cole

Wieglow, Helen, 19-1993P14 [C39-P14]

Wieglow, Helen, 19-1993P15 [C39-P15]

Wieglow, Helen, 19-1993P18 [C39-P18]

Wieglow, Helen, 19-1993P29 [C39-P29]

Wieglow, Helen, 19-1993P33 [C39-P33]

Wieglow, Helen, 19-1993P7 [C39-P7], nee Platt; & Ruth Farnsworth, nee Cole

Wieglow, Helen, 19-1993P8 [C39-P8], nee Platt; & Ruth Farnsworth, nee Cole

Wieglow, Helen, C39-P12

Wieglow, Leo E., 2-2002AK

Wigelow, Helen, UN603, Mrs. Platt

Wilcox, Ella, 2-2002H, Ella Wheeler Wilcox

Wild, Charles, K-32, group: Top row, L-R: Mrs. Van Orden, Mark Warren, Mrs. Dr. Irwin, Miss Gritli

             Gattiker, Mrs. Mark Warren. Bottom: Charles Wild, Mrs. Emil Pfannstiehl, Mr. Emil Pfannstiehl,

            Mrs. Charles Wild, Ed Luchow. “45 years”.

Wild, Keitha, 2-2002F

Wild, Keitha, 2-2002I

Wilhelm Al, 16-2001OE, on right, with August Radtke on left, June 1957

Wilhelm, Al, 16-2001OL, with Mrs. Margaret (Radtke) Wilhelm, 25th Anniv. 1960

Wilhelm, Al, 16-2001ON, with Margaret Radtke, 1960

Wilhelm, Allen, 16-2001MB

Wilhelm, Margaret nee Radtke, 16-2001MQ

Wilkinson, Clark, 2-2002BS

Willet, Chris Laura, 26-1956E [W18IE], also Mrs. Davenport, Lizzie Slye, Lizzie Abbott, Mamie

             Wright, Jean Semple

Williams, Addie, (See Burrington, UN1897)

Williams, Charles, UN930

Williams, Charles, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,

             Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art

             Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun

Williams, Laura, 61-1943 [A3-32], 1906. Ebenezer Marriott 1822-1907; Emily Marriott Welby

             (Mrs. Reuben) 1852-1929; Laura Welby Williams (Mrs. Charles H. Williams Jr.); Charles H. III.

Williams, Maj., 2-2002B, of Baraboo, 1910

Williams, Maj. 2-2992D, of Baraboo

Williams, May, 2-2002PT, photo taken Lake Mills, WI

Williams, Mrs. Rev. R.L., UN929

Williams, Tabitha, 10-1996H, “Vicey”, Tabitha Ann Williams Ironmonger Morehouse, c. 1890's-1900

Williams, Talitha Ann Visa, 2-2002CS

Williamson, Mrs. John, 81-1941A, also: Belle Bliss

Willis, Meletiah, 2-2002MB, Sumpter Humorist, lived corner Broadway & Park Ave., Baraboo

Willis, Roy F., 16-2001KC, married Minna Grotophorst in 1941

Willson, 2-2002PW, Rev. J.M., D.D., photo taken New York, N.Y.

Wilson, James L., 2-2002AY, WWII

Winch, George D., UN734, Civil War surgeon, 42nd Reg. Inf.

Winfield, Erna, 2-2002AM

Wing, Verne, 2-2002AZ

Wiseman, Harry, 24-1920C4E [1225C4E], WWI Soldier, Oct. 15, 1918-Dec. 13, 1919

Wismer, Ben, 2-2002AV

Wismer, Dave, 2-2002AU

Wismer, Stillman, 2-2002AW

Withington, A. Harding, 24-1920CZZ [1225CZZ], WWI soldier Aug. 28, 1918-Dec. 18, 1918

Withington, Sterling, 24-1920C4S [1225C4S], WWI soldier, Jul. 29, 1917

Woock, Grace, 16-2001EB

Woock, Grace, 16-2001ED

Woock, Grace, 16-2001EI

Woock, Mabel, 16-2001EC

Woock, Mabel, 16-2001EW

Woock, Mabel, 16-2001EX, Mabel Woock & Amanda Fisher?

Wood, 16-2001EY, Postmaster

Wood, Earl, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo

Wood, John, 9-1986B [D14-DB] (tintype)

Wood, Margaret, 17-1958 [A3-107C], 1906, dau. of Abe Wood, 1st settler in Baraboo. Her

             mother was a Winnebago woman. Mrs. Gardner.

Woodford, George, 16-2001EZ

Woodruff, Eliza J., 2-2002N, died 1907

Woodward, Eliza Sophronia, UN1327, wife of William Pearl. He was proprietor of Cliff House

             May 1878 - Aug. 1904. Previously he was proprietor of Western Hotel.

Wordelman, Herman & Pauline, 16-2001FD, c. 1939, Sioux Falls, SD

Wordelman, Herman, 16-2001EF, also: Pauline Manthey, wedding, Jan. 15, 1885

Workers, 2-2004KN, Large group of men and a cook. Unidentified.

Worle, Jennie, UN721

Worthman, Lois, 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson

             Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts

             Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),

            9. Greta Koch, 10.?

Worthman, Lois Roberts, 86-1950, also: Nellie Souther Risley, Hattie Harp Hood

Worthman, James, UN218, alderman 2nd ward, 1920

Worthman, James S., UN190, City Council,, photo 6/5/1920, survivors of 1st city council,

             incorporated 3-1882. Henry P. Barlow, alderman 3rd Ward; Jacob Van Orden, alderman

             1st Ward; James S. Worthman, alderman 2nd Ward.

Wright, Alice, nee English, 16-2001EH, Mrs. J.E. Wright Sr., dau. of Thos. English

Wright, Christiana, 16-2001EL, also Georgiana McFetridge, Lizzie Abbott (Tanney), Lizzie Slye (Davenport), Florence Rich

Wright, Jennie, 2-2002QX, & Fannie Quimby, 1878

Wright, John Essex Sr., 16-2001EG, married Alice nee English, d. 1862

Wright, Mamie, Slye, Lizzie, 26-1956E [W18IE], also Mrs. Davenport, Chris Laura Willet, Lizzie Abbott, Lizzie Slye, Jean Semple

Wyatt, Harry, “Red”,  2-2004AF, c. 1940's, Sauk County Law Enforcement

Wyatt, Harry L. “Red”, 2-2002AS

Wyatt, Mabel (Thomas) Wyatt & Ruth Farnsworth, 2-2002AR

Wyatt, Mabel Thomas,  17-1993H10 [C39-H10], also with Ida Mae Farnsworth

Wyatt, Red & Mabel, 2-2002AP

Wyatt, Red & Mabel, 2-2002AQ

Wyse, Wm A., 16-2001EJ, 1844-1921, Reedsburg mayor

Yagy, male, 2-2002O

Yeck, Elsie, UN948, left, Elsie Yeck nee Hennings, Loganville girls, at Devils Lake, c. 1919

Zamzow, William, 24-1920C4U [1225C4U], WWI soldier

Zantow, Mate, 2-2002C, and Winnie Watkins

Zauft, John R., 24-1920C4V [1225C4V], WWI soldier

Zimmerly, Carl, 69-2003F, saloon owner 2 doors west of Wickus Market, c. 1920's

Zimmerman, Val, UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Zimmerman, Smith. Wedding photo of Edward Zimmerman & Ester Smith, June, 1917. (Loaned to copy by Jean Smith, Baraboo, July 2005)

Zindler, Alice Lange, UN140, Red Cross Nurse at St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital, Baraboo, 1944-45

Zuch, UN918, family, lived on bluff towards Merrimac

Zwicker, Audyth Jean, 2-2002E, 1 year, 8 months old